DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-245
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004W6
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004W7
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-31, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.0
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-246
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004W8
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004W9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004WA
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004WB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-247
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-252, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS004WC
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
SEF578Z
EC-252
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004WE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
EC-256
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WG
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004WH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004WI
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004WJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-257
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-261, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure" .
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-261, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF581Z
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-261
[VQ35DE]
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D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004WL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-265
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004WO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004WP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004WQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)