INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
BL-45
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. Unified meter and A/C amp M64, M65 8. Trunk opener cancel switch M99 9. Front door switch (Driver side) B11
10. Rear door switch LH B53 11. Front door lock assembly D14
(Unlock sensor) 12. Trunk lid lock assembly T106
(Trunk room lamp switch)
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
BL-75
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
25 GR/RTrunk opener request
switch—Press trunk opener request switch. 0
Other than above 5
26 BR/WUnlock sensor
(driver side)—Door (driver side) is locked. Battery voltage
Door (driver side) is unlocked. 0
27 V P range switch —Selector lever is in “P” position. 0
Other than above Battery voltage
30 L/W Ignition switch (ACC) ACC — Battery voltage
31 GR Ignition switch (ON) ON — Battery voltage
35 LG Vehicle speed signal ONAt speedometer operation (vehicle
speed approx. 40 km/h)
37 P CAN-L — — —
38 L CAN-H — — —
39 BR/WPush-button ignition
switch signal—Press push-button ignition switch 0
Other than above Battery voltage
40 B Ground ON — 0
41 Y Power souce (Fuse) — — Battery voltage
47 LGInside key antenna
(+) signal
(Instrument centor)
LOCK Any door open
all door close
48 VInside key antenna (-)
signal
(Instrument centor)
49 BInside key antenna
(+) signal
(Console)
LOCK Any door open
all door close
50 WInside key antenna (-)
signal
(Console)
51 R/LInside key antenna
(+) signal
(Rear seat)
LOCK Any door open
all door closed
52 R/WInside key antenna (-)
signal
(Rear seat) Te r m i -
nalWire
ColorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
Approx. Ignition
Switch
PositionOperation or Conditions
PKIA1935E
SIIA1910J
SIIA1910J
SIIA1910J
BL-82
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM 1 [U1000] and CAN COMM 2 [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
INTELLIGENT KEY
[B2552]Internal malfunction is detected in Intelligent Key unitReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-163
IGN POWER CIRCUIT
[B2553]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ON power sup-
ply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low when
the power supply position is in ON positionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ON power supply
inputBL-163
ACC POWER CIRCUIT
[B2554]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ACC power
supply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low
when the power supply position is in ACC or ON posi-
tionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ACC power supply
inputBL-164
STOP LAMP CIRCUIT
[B2555]5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch sig-
nal input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and
the monitor input before stop lamp switchCheck stop lamp switchBL-167
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-168
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-169
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-172
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-174
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-174
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-177
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-178
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-248
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Trouble Diagnosis Procedure”. Refer to BL-
78, "Trouble Diagnosis Procedure" .
Make sure that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis,
and check each symptom.
If the following “symptoms” are detected, check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” col-
umn in this order.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
Intelligent Key is out of key slot.
Ignition switch is not ON position.
All doors are closed.
Selective unlock function does not operate by
door request switch (passenger side) (other
door lock function operate).1.Check “SELECT UNLOCK FUNCTION” setting in
“WORK SUPPORT”.BL-83
2. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
Auto lock function does not operate.1.Check “AUTO RELOCK TIMER” setting in “WORK
SUPPORT”.BL-832. Check door switch.BL-96
3. Check key slot.BL-94
4. Replace BCM.BCS-17
Key reminder function does not operate.1.Check “ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTION” setting in
“WORK SUPPORT”.BL-83
2. Check door switch.BL-96
3. Check inside key antenna.BL-112
4. Check unlock sensor.BL-105
5. Check Intelligent Key battery inspection.BL-126
6. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
Symptom Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page
Symptom Diagnosis/service procedureReference
page
All of the remote keyless entry functions
do not operate.1. Check Intelligent Key battery inspection.BL-126
2. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
Selective unlock function does not operate
by Intelligent Key.1.Check “SELECT UNLOCK FUNCTION” setting in “WORK SUP-
PORT”.BL-83
2. Check Intelligent Key battery inspection.BL-126
3. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
Auto lock function does not operate prop-
erly.1. Check “AUTO RELOCK TIMER” setting in “WORK SUPPORT”.BL-832. Check door switch.BL-96
3. Check key slot.BL-94
4. Replace BCM.BCS-17
Key reminder function does not operate.1.Check “ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTION” setting in “WORK SUP-
PORT”.BL-83
2. Check door switch.BL-96
3. Check inside key antenna.BL-112
4. Check unlock sensor.BL-105
5. Check Intelligent Key battery inspection.BL-126
6. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
BL-105
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Check Unlock SensorNIS001XS
1. CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
With CONSULT-II
Check unlock sensor (“DOOR STAT SW”) in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Unlock sensor is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 25 Ground 5
PIIB6334E
Monitor item Condition
DOOR STAT SWFront door lock (driver side) LOCK : ON
Front door lock (driver side) UNLOCK : OFF
PIIB6399E
Terminals
Front door
lock
(driver side )
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 26 GroundLocked Battery voltage
Unlocked 0
PIIB6338E
BL-106
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and front door lock assembly (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and front door lock assembly (driver side) con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and front door lock assembly (driver side).
3. CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between front door lock assembly (driver side) connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit harness connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front door lock assembly (driver side).
NG >> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a l Front door lock
assembly (driver
side) connectorTerminal
M32 26 D14 3 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 26 No
PIIB6339E
Front door lock
assembly (driver side)
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
D14 4 Yes
PIIB6340E
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 26 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6338E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Check Trunk Lid Opener Cancel SwitchNIS001Y0
1. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
Check trunk lid opener cancel sensor (“TR CANCEL SW”) in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Trunk lid opener cancel switch is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and trunk lid opener cancel switch connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and trunk lid opener cancel switch connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and trunk lid opener cancel switch.
Monitor item Condition
TR CANCEL SWTrunk lid opener cancel switch ON : ON
Trunk lid opener cancel switch OFF : OFF
PIIB6400E
Terminals
Trunk lid
opener cancel
switch condi-
tionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 23 GroundON 0
OFF (Cancel) 5
PIIB6390E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a l Trunk lid opener
cancel switch
connectorTerminal
M32 23 M99 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 23 No
PIIB6393E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM 1 [U1000] and CAN COMM 2 [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-168
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-169
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-172
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-174
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-174
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-177
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-178
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-268
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR SW DR*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch driver side from BCM via CAN communica-
tion line.
DOOR SW AS*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch passenger side from BCM via CAN commu-
nication line.
DOOR SW RR* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch LH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR SW RL* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch RH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR BK SW* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of back door switch from BCM via CAN communication line.