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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Ins INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Ins](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2426.png)
EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2428.png)
EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B1
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-888, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001*
2
1001*2
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-887
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Wiring DiagramNBS005B3
TBWT1011E
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EC-889
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a ser INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a ser](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2431.png)
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B7
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-890, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busInitializing CAN communication bus is mal-
functioning.
ECM
SEF058Y
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EC-894
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005BD
BANK 1
TBWT1012E
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EC-899
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-899
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2441.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-899
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-900
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-900
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2442.png)
EC-900
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.Continuity should exist.
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EC-901
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harn INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2443.png)
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EC-901
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2687E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.