TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-51
[ICC]
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10. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector (A) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC sensor integrated unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ICC brake hold
relay and ground.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E61 2 E80 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E61 2 No
PKIB9338E
ICC brake hold relay
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
E80 1 Yes
PKIB9341E
ACS-52
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
13. CHECK ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE
ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC brake hold
relay harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold
relay connectorTerminal
E80 2 GroundDuring
“ACTIVE TEST”12 V
PKIB9342E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold relay
connectorTe r m i n a l
E80 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB9343E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
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15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ECM harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ECM.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ECM connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
17. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH WITH ABS DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ABS” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” are operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 20.
18. PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ENGINE”self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or
EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 19.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 5 M71 101 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E80 5 No
PKIB9344E
ACS-54
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
19. PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
20. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check stop lamp switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> 1. Adjust stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
21. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-68, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
22. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Stop lamp switch
connectorTerminal
E124 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0833E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
ACS-63
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Symptom 2: ICC System Cannot Be Set (MAIN Switch Turns ON/OFF)NKS004DL
The ICC system cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 25 MPH (40 km/h) to 90 MPH (144 km/h).
When the A/T selector lever is in “N”.
When A/T mode switch is at the snow mode position.
While the brake is in operation.
When wiper switch is at LOW/HI position.
1. CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in “WORK SUPPORT” at “ICC”, check if any cause of cancellation is
found.
Is any cause found?
YES >> Cancel with appropriate cause, and go to specified diagnosis.
“OPE SW VOLT CIRC”: Refer to ACS-47, "DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
“VHCL SPD UNMATCH”: Refer to ACS-42, "DTC 3 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
“IGN LOW VOLT”: Refer to ACS-41, "DTC 1 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 2 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2" .
“ECM CIRCUIT”: Refer to ACS-55, "DTC 14 ECM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. Refer to ACS-39, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally. Refer to ACS-30,
"DATA MONITOR" .
VHCL SPEED SE
D RANGE SW
BRAKE SW
SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and Perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Check items which do not function normally.
VHCL SPEED SE. Refer to ACS-42, "DTC 3 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
D RANGE SW. Refer to ACS-64, "Symptom 4: ICC System Is Not Cancelled When the A/T
Selector Lever Is In Other Than “D” and “M”" .
BRAKE SW. Refer to ACS-43, "DTC 5 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW" .
SET/COAST SW. Refer to ACS-47, "DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
ACS-68
[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchNKS004DS
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance between terminals by pressing each switch.
ICC Brake Hold RelayNKS004DT
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals.
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchNKS004DU
Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
Terminals Switch Condition Resistance [k]
18 21MAINPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 5.5
CANCELPressed Approx. 0.3
Released Approx. 5.5
DISTANCEPressed Approx. 0.7
Released Approx. 5.5
SET/COASTPressed Approx. 1.4
Released Approx. 5.5
RESUME/ACCELERATE Pressed Approx. 2.6
Released Approx. 5.5
PKIB9345E
terminals condition Continuity
35Applying battery voltage to between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No battery voltage No
PKIB9346E
terminals Condition Continuity
12When brake pedal is depressed No
When brake pedal is released Yes
PKIC0597E
terminals Condition Continuity
12When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
34When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
PKIC0695E
AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
INDEX FOR DTC ........................................................ 5
Alphabetical Index .................................................... 5
DTC No. Index ......................................................... 6
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 7
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 7
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
of A/T and Engine .................................................... 7
Precautions .............................................................. 8
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 9
PREPARATION ......................................................... 10
Special Service Tools ............................................. 10
Commercial Service Tools ....................................... 11
A/T FLUID ................................................................. 12
Changing A/T Fluid .............................................
... 12
Checking A/T Fluid ................................................. 13
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning ...................................... 14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM .......................................... 17
Cross-Sectional View (VQ35DE Models for 2WD) ... 17
Cross-Sectional View (VK45DE Models for 2WD) ... 18
Cross-Sectional View (AWD Models) ..................... 19
Shift Mechanism ..................................................... 20
TCM Function ......................................................... 31
CAN Communication .............................................. 32
Input/Output Signal of TCM .................................... 32
Line Pressure Control ............................................ 33
Shift Control ........................................................... 34
Lock-up Control ...................................................... 37
Engine Brake Control ............................................. 38
Control Valve .......................................................... 38
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 40
Introduction ............................................................ 40
OBD-II Function for A/T System ............................. 40
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II ............ 40
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ................. 40
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 43
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 44
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................ 44
Fail-safe ................................................................. 44How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and
Accurate Repair ...................................................... 46
A/T Electrical Parts Location .................................. 51
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 52
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis .................... 53
Check before Engine Is Started .............................. 57
Check at Idle ........................................................... 57
Cruise Test - Part 1 ................................................. 59
Cruise Test - Part 2 ................................................. 61
Cruise Test - Part 3 ................................................. 62
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs ....... 63
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-Up Occurs/Releases ... 63
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 64
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values ........... 89
CONSULT-II Function (A/T) .................................... 90
Diagnostic Procedure without CONSULT-II ..........103
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ............105
Description ............................................................105
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................105
Possible Cause .....................................................105
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................105
Wiring Diagram — AT — CAN ..............................106
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................107
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT ...................108
Description ............................................................108
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................108
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................108
Possible Cause .....................................................108
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................108
Wiring Diagram — AT — STSIG ..........................109
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................110
DTC P0700 TCM .....................................................112
Description ............................................................112
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................112
Possible Cause .....................................................112
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................112
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................112
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .113
Description ............................................................113
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................113
AT-2Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45 On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................113
Possible Cause .....................................................113
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................113
Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW .......................114
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................115
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR ....117
Description ............................................................117
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................117
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................117
Possible Cause .....................................................117
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................117
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................118
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REV-
OLUTION SENSOR) ...............................................119
Description ............................................................119
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................119
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................119
Possible Cause .....................................................119
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................119
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T .........................121
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................122
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ...................124
Description ............................................................124
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................124
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................124
Possible Cause .....................................................124
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................124
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................125
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE .................................................126
Description ............................................................126
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................126
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................126
Possible Cause .....................................................126
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................126
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................127
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP) . 128
Description ............................................................128
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................128
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................128
Possible Cause .....................................................128
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................128
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................129
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE .130
Description ............................................................130
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................130
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................130
Possible Cause .....................................................130
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................130
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................131
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR .......132
Description ............................................................132
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................132
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................132
Possible Cause .....................................................132
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................132
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................133
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT ..................................................................135Description ............................................................135
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................135
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................135
Possible Cause .....................................................135
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................135
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS ...............................136
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................137
Component Inspection ..........................................139
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR .......140
Description ............................................................140
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................140
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................140
Possible Cause .....................................................140
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................140
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................141
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK .................................142
Description ............................................................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................142
Possible Cause .....................................................142
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................142
Judgement of A/T Interlock ...................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................143
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING ...............145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................145
Possible Cause .....................................................145
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................145
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................146
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE ..147
Description ...................................................
.........147
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................147
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................147
Possible Cause .....................................................147
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................147
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................148
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION ..............................................................149
Description ............................................................149
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................149
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................149
Possible Cause .....................................................149
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................149
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................150
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE ...151
Description ............................................................151
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................151
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................151
Possible Cause .....................................................151
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................151
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................152
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION ..............................................................153
Description ............................................................153
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................153
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................153
Possible Cause .....................................................153
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................153
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................154