![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-507
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-507
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2049.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-507
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0052S
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1106
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camsha INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1106
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camsha](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2648.png)
EC-1106
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GM
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2651.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1109
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GP
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 GCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1226
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1226
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2768.png)
EC-1226
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005K8
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EM-30
[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-15, "HOOD" .
4. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-14, "
ENGI INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EM-30
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OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-15, "HOOD" .
4. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-14, "
ENGI](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-3092.png)
EM-30
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OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-15, "HOOD" .
4. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-14, "
ENGINE ROOM COVER" .
5. Remove engine cover with power tool. Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
6. Remove air duct (inlet). Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
7. Drain engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "
Changing Engine Oil" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
Do not spill engine oil on drive belts.
8. Drain engine coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
Do not spill engine coolant on drive belts.
9. Remove air duct from air cleaner case. Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
10. Remove stabilizer clamp, and then obtain the space under the oil pan (lower) by lowering the stabilizer.
Refer to FSU-6, "
FRONT SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY" .
NOTE:
If the oil pan (upper) is removed, this procedure is not necessary.
11. Install engine slinger to sling engine assembly for positioning. Refer to EM-113, "
ENGINE ASSEMBLY" .
12. Remove front suspension member. Refer to FSU-6, "
FRONT SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY" .
13. Remove drive belts. Refer to EM-15, "
DRIVE BELTS" .
14. Remove alternator stay. Refer to SC-23, "
CHARGING SYSTEM" .
15. Remove starter motor. Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
16. Remove idler pulley and bracket assembly. Refer to EM-64, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
17. Disconnect oil cooler water hoses, and remove oil cooler water pipe mounting bolt. Refer to LU-14, "
OIL
COOLER" .
18. Disconnect A/T fluid cooler hoses, and remove A/T fluid cooler tube. Refer to AT- 2 7 1 , "
TRANSMISSION
ASSEMBLY" .
19. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS).
CAUTION:
Handle carefully to avoid dropping and shocks.
Do not disassemble.
Do not allow metal powder to adhere to magnetic part at sensor tip.
Do not place sensors in a location where they are exposed to magnetism.
20. Remove oil filter, as necessary. Refer to LU-10, "
OIL FILTER" .
21. Remove oil cooler, as necessary. Refer to LU-14, "
OIL COOLER" .
22. Remove oil pan (lower) as follows:
a. Loosen mounting bolts in reverse order as shown in the figure to
remove.Slinger bolts:
: 28.0 Nꞏm (2.9 kg-m, 21 ft-lb)
PBIC0782E
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EM-36
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OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Removal and Installation (AWD Models)NBS004N9
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
To avoid the danger of being scalded, never drain engine oil w INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EM-36
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OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Removal and Installation (AWD Models)NBS004N9
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
To avoid the danger of being scalded, never drain engine oil w](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-3098.png)
EM-36
[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Removal and Installation (AWD Models)NBS004N9
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
To avoid the danger of being scalded, never drain engine oil when the engine is hot.
NOTE:
When removing oil pan (lower) only, steps 2 to 6 are not necessary. Perform step 25 after completing step 7.
1. Remove front and rear engine undercover with power tool.
2. Remove front tire.
3. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-15, "
HOOD" .
4. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-14, "
ENGINE ROOM COVER" .
5. Remove engine cover with power tool. Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
6. Remove air duct (inlet). Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
7. Drain engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "
Changing Engine Oil" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
Do not spill engine oil on drive belts.
8. Drain engine coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
Do not spill engine coolant on drive belts.
9. Remove air duct from air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
10. Remove drive belts. Refer to EM-15, "
DRIVE BELTS" .
11. Remove front drive shaft (RH and LH). Refer to FA X - 8 , "
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT" .
12. Remove side shaft. Refer to FFD-13, "
FRONT FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY" .
13. Install engine slinger to sling engine assembly for positioning. Refer to EM-113, "
ENGINE ASSEMBLY" .
14. Remove front suspension member. Refer to Refer to FSU-23, "
FRONT SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY" .
15. Remove engine mounting bracket, engine mounting bracket (lower) and insulator. Refer to EM-113,
"ENGINE ASSEMBLY" .
16. Remove front propeller shaft. Refer to PR-4, "
FRONT PROPELLER SHAFT" .
17. Remove oil filter and oil filter bracket. Refer to LU-12, "
OIL FILTER BRACKET (AWD)" .
18. Remove alternator stay. Refer to SC-23, "
CHARGING SYSTEM" .
19. Remove idler pulley and bracket. Refer to EM-15, "
DRIVE BELTS" .
20. Disconnect oil cooler water hoses, and remove oil cooler water pipe mounting bolt. Refer to LU-14, "
OIL
COOLER" .
21. Disconnect A/T fluid cooler hoses, and remove A/T fluid cooler tube. Refer to AT- 2 7 1 , "
TRANSMISSION
ASSEMBLY" .
22. Remove front final drive assembly. Refer to FFD-13, "
FRONT FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY" .
23. Remove starter motor. Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
24. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS).
CAUTION:
Handle carefully to avoid dropping and shocks.
Do not disassemble.
Do not allow metal powder to adhere to magnetic part at sensor tip.
Do not place sensors in a location where they are exposed to magnetism.
25. Remove oil pan (lower) as follows:Slinger bolts:
: 28.0 Nꞏm (2.9 kg-m, 21 ft-lb)
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE
EM-55
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18. Remove collared O-ring from front timing chain case (left and
right side).
19. Remove r INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE
EM-55
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18. Remove collared O-ring from front timing chain case (left and
right side).
19. Remove r](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-3117.png)
FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE
EM-55
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18. Remove collared O-ring from front timing chain case (left and
right side).
19. Remove rocker covers (right and left banks). Refer toEM-51, "
ROCKER COVER" .
NOTE:
When only timing chain (primary) is removed, rocker cover does not need to be removed.
20. Obtain No. 1 cylinder at TDC of its compression stroke as follows:
NOTE:
When timing chain is not removed/installed, this step is not required.
a. Rotate crankshaft pulley clockwise to align timing mark (grooved
line without color) with timing indicator.
b. Make sure that intake and exhaust cam noses on No. 1 cylinder
(engine front side of right bank) are located as shown in the fig-
ure.
If not, turn crankshaft one revolution (360 degrees) and align
as shown in the figure.
NOTE:
When only timing chain (primary) is removed, rocker cover does
not need to be removed. To make sure that No. 1 cylinder is at
its compression TDC, remove front timing chain case first. Then
check mating marks on camshaft sprockets. Refer to EM-72,
"INSTALLATION" .
21. Remove crankshaft pulley as follows:
a. Remove rear cover plate (2WD models) or starter motor (AWD
models) and set ring gear stopper (SST) as shown in the figure.
Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
PBIC2631E
KBIA1717J
SEM418G
PBIC1098E
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TIMING CHAIN
EM-67
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a. Remove rear cover plate (2WD) or starter motor (AWD) and set
the ring gear stopper (SST) as shown in the fig INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TIMING CHAIN
EM-67
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a. Remove rear cover plate (2WD) or starter motor (AWD) and set
the ring gear stopper (SST) as shown in the fig](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-3129.png)
TIMING CHAIN
EM-67
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a. Remove rear cover plate (2WD) or starter motor (AWD) and set
the ring gear stopper (SST) as shown in the figure. Refer to SC-
10, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
b. Loosen crankshaft pulley bolt and rotate bolt seating surface at
10 mm (0.39 in) from its original position.
CAUTION:
Do not remove crankshaft pulley bolt as it will be used as a
supporting point for suitable puller.
c. Place suitable puller tab on holes of crankshaft pulley, and pull
crankshaft pulley through.
CAUTION:
Do not put suitable puller tab on crankshaft pulley periph-
ery, as this will damage internal damper.
26. Remove front timing chain case as follows:
a. Loosen mounting bolts in reverse order as shown in the figure.
PBIC1098E
PBIC1103E
EMQ0477D
KBIA1303E