Page 2764 of 5621
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1221
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005K1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2704E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Page 2775 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1232
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2774.png)
EC-1232
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 L/GIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2797 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2796.png)
EC-1254
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005L3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2809 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1266
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1266
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2808.png)
EC-1266
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005LK
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2811 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2810.png)
EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1268, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005LL
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
Page 2815 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1272
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1272
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2814.png)
EC-1272
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005LR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2817 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1274
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1274
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2816.png)
EC-1274
[VK45DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E73, F68
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1274, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005LS
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable A between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
Page 2821 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1278
[VK45DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1278
[VK45DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2820.png)
EC-1278
[VK45DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005LY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E