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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1395
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5. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB2715E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1396
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1396
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness c](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2938.png)
EC-1396
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-910, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2940 of 5621
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1397
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11 . REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS005PJ
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 2941 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2940.png)
EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-1427
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS005Q1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signa INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS005Q1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signa](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2969.png)
FUEL PUMP
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS005Q1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel tank temperature sensor (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005Q2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
Page 2975 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1432
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E106, B4.
3. Disconnect “f INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1432
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FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E106, B4.
3. Disconnect “f](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2974.png)
EC-1432
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FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E106, B4.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B4 terminal 4 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1,
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
dropping resister terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector B4
Harness connectors B64, B162
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and harness connector B4
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between dropping resistor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
Refer to EC-1433, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace dropping resistor.
14. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1433, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace fuel pump.
PBIB2706E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-1433
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15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
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15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2975.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-1433
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15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component InspectionNBS005Q5
FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 1 and 3.
DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between dropping resistor terminals 1 and 2.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationNBS005Q6
FUEL PUMP
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" . Resistance: 0.2 - 5.0
[at 25C (77F)]
SEC918C
Resistance: Approximately 0.9 [at 20C (68F)]
PBIB0100E
Resistance: Above 1 M at 25C (77F)
PBIB0794E
Page 2977 of 5621
EC-1434
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionNBS005Q7
The refrigerant pressure sensor (1) is installed at the liquid tank of
the air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
PBIA9537J
PBIB2657E