Page 1880 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-337
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-337
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1879.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-337
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
40
41
42V/R
P/L
R/WFuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
Page 1912 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Tu INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Tu](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1911.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2794E
Page 2052 of 5621
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-509
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052T
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Page 2198 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-655
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-655
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F)](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2197.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-655
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0057I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0057J
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0057K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Page 2201 of 5621
EC-658
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 G/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/WApproximately 2.6V
56 GApproximately 2.3V
75 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 2203 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-660
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-660
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2202.png)
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0057M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 OA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
76 W/LApproximately 3.1V
77 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2207 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-664
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-664
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2206.png)
EC-664
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-188, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2240 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-697
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-697
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2239.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-697
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS00589
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0058A
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0058B
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch: ON
and/or
Lighting switch: 2ND positionON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFFOFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E