Page 1687 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-144
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SR INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-144
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SR](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1686.png)
EC-144
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-60, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE" .
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to Y50 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens. FA N D U T Y C O N -
TROL*
Ignition switch: ON
Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-II.Cooling fan speed changes.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control module
IPDM E/R
ALTERNATOR
DUTY
Engine: Idle
Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-II.Battery voltage changes.
Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R
Alternator TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Test mode Test item Corresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEMEVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442*P0442EC-403
P0455EC-458
EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456EC-466
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-412
PURG FLOW P0441 P0441EC-398
A/F SEN1A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/P1279 P0133EC-274A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276 P0130EC-246
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1288/P1289 P0153EC-274
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286 P0150EC-246
HO2S2HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138EC-297
HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137EC-286
HO2S2 (B1) P0139 P0139EC-310
HO2S2 (B2) P1166 P0158EC-297
HO2S2 (B2) P1167 P0157EC-286
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 P0159EC-310
Page 1693 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
HEATER FAN SWEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
HEATER FAN SWEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1692.png)
EC-150
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
HEATER FAN SWEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 13
- 18 BTDC
2,000 rpm 25
- 45 BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.)0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
5 - 5CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0
- 30CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10C (50F)LOW
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1710 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-167
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-167
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1709.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-167
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004TI
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 1742 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-199
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-199
[VQ35DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1741.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-199
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 W / RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
Page 1744 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-201
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-201
[VQ35DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1743.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-201
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
Page 1752 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-209
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-209
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1751.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-209
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UU
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 0.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1760 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1759.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-217
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V2
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 0.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1922 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1921.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-379
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 WCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E