DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-179
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VV
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VX
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003VY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
EC-240
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003V3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003V4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003V5
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-249
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VA
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
EC-258
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003W3
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003W4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003W5
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal
takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
EC-604
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS003VH
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003VI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003VJ
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted to
the lean side for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted to the
rich side for a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-849
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1534E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
EC-900
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)