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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1033, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2417 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2416.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0047C
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:2373 INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:2373](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2420.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0047F
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust camshaft sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005S7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0047G
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2422 of 4462
EC-1038
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1040, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1040, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2424 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1040
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1040
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2423.png)
EC-1040
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0047J
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 W Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1044
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004LH
The ECM moni INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1044
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004LH
The ECM moni](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2427.png)
EC-1044
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004LH
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004LI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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EC-1046
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0047P
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-737, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-737, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB1216E
Items Specifications
Ignition timing 12 ° ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Page 2433 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1049
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS0047Q
NOTE:
If INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1049
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS0047Q
NOTE:
If](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2432.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1049
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionNBS0047Q
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0047R
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly, EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve