INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM BL-121
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ENGINE START FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
Intelligent Key Operation Inspection
Mechanical Key Operation Inspection
WARNING CHIME FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
Before conducting the diagnosis in the following table, check “key reminder function” with power door lock sys-
tem.
Symptom Diagnoses service procedure Refer to page
Ignition knob can not turn
KEY warning lamp on combination meter
lights up in red when ignition knob is
pressed. (door lock functions normal) 1. Intelligent Key battery inspection
BL-147
2. Check inside key antennaBL-138
3. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
KEY warning lamp on combination meter
lights up in green when ignition knob is
pressed. 1. Check ignition knob switch
BL-1272. Check steering lock unitBL-139
3. Check Intelligent Key unit power supply and ground circuitBL-124
4. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Ignition knob turns even without both Intelli-
gent Key and mechanical key. Replace steering lock unit —
Security indicator will still flash when igni-
tion knob is pressed. 1. Check key switch (Intelligent Key unit input)
BL-125
2. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Security indicator does not flash with igni-
tion knob released at LOCK position. (push
switch OFF) 1. CAN communication system
BL-124
2. Ignition knob switch systemBL-127
3. Intelligent Key unit power supply and ground circuitBL-124
Starter motor does not cranking.
(Ignition knob can turn) 1. Check detention switch
BL-1422. Check stop lamp switchBL-141
3. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Symptom Diagnoses service procedure Refer to page
Ignition knob can not turn
Security indicator remains flashing with
mechanical key inserted. 1. Check key switch (BCM input)
BL-126
2. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
KEY indicator and security indicator does
not flashing with mechanical key inserted. 1. Check stop lamp switch
BL-141
2. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Starter motor does not cranking.
(Ignition knob can turn) 1. Check detention switch
BL-1422. Check stop lamp switchBL-141
3. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Symptom Diagnoses service procedure Refer to page
Ignition key warning chime is inoperative.
(When mechanical key used) 1. Check CAN communication
BL-124
2. Check key switch (Intelligent Key unit input)BL-125
3. Check door switchBL-129
4. Inspect combination meter (warning) DI-5
5. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
Ignition knob OFF position warning
chime (for inside vehicle) does not
sound.
(Ignition key warning chime operates) 1. Check CAN communication
BL-1242. Check ignition knob switchBL-127
3. Check key switch (Intelligent Key unit input)BL-125
4. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-146
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-99
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
SYMPTOM Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank 5
5 FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5
EM-45
Vapor lock —
Valve deposit 5 555 55 5 —
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane) —
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-17
Air cleaner
EM-17
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator) 5555 EM-17
Electric throttle control actuator
EM-19
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket EM-19,
EM-24
Cranking Battery 111111
1 1
SC-4
Generator circuit
SC-20
Starter circuit 3SC-8
Signal plate 6EM-123
Park/neutral position (PNP)
switch 4
AT- 11 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-101
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-123
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
EC-124
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
THRTL SEN 1 [V] ××The throttle position sensor signal voltage is
displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]
×
FUEL T/TMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ×
The fuel temperature (determined by the sig-
nal voltage of the fuel tank temperature sen-
sor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ××
The intake air temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the intake air temperature
sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V] ×
The signal voltage of EVAP control system
pressure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V] ×
The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is
displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] com-
puted by the ECM according to the signals of
engine speed and battery voltage.After starting the engine, [OFF] is
displayed regardless of the starter
signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by
ECM according to the accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condi-
tioner switch as determined by the air condi-
tioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering sys-
tem (determined by the signal voltage of the
power steering pressure sensor signal) is indi-
cated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electri-
cal load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/
or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and
lighting switch are OFF.
SNOW MODE SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the snow
mode switch signal.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater
fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop
lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] ×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width
compensated by ECM according to the input
signals.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] ×
Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a cer-
tain value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
Calculated load value indicates the value of
the current air flow divided by peak air flow.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM
INPUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIG-
NALS Description Remarks
EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003QG
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction
of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003QH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QI
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-373
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QL
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 BR Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2625E
EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Y5
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-759
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Air Air duct 55555 5 EM-177
Air cleaner
EM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator) 5555 EM-177
Electric throttle control actuator
EM-179
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket EM-179
Cranking Battery
111111
1 1
SC-4
Generator circuit
SC-20
Starter circuit 3SC-8
Signal plate 6EM-248
PNP switch 4AT- 11 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-232
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-248
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nism Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-203
Camshaft
EM-215
Intake valve timing controlEM-203
Intake valve
3 EM-203
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-183
,
EX-3
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-187
,
LU-31
, LU-
28 , LU-29
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-25
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-785
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45THRTL SEN 1 [V] ××The throttle position sensor signal voltage
is displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, they differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
THRTL SEN 2 [V]
×
FUEL T/TMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ×
The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ××
The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air tem-
perature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V] ×
The signal voltage of EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V] ×
The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor
is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age.
After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor
signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] ×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] ×
Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current air flow divided by
peak air flow.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM
INPUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIG-
NALS Description Remarks