DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-377
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QO
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
EC-380
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-629, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2250E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-381
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-649, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug (s) with standard type one
(s). For spark plug type ignition coil. Refer to MA-20,
"Changing Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003ZC
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded part.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
17. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
EC-742
[VK45DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing CheckNBS0041Q
IDLE SPEED With CONSULT-II
Check idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check idle speed with GST.
IGNITION TIMING
Any of following two methods may be used.
Method A
1. Attach timing light A to loop wire (1) as shown.
2. Check ignition timing.
Method B
1. Remove ignition coil No. 6.
2. Connect ignition coil No. 6 (1) and spark plug No. 6 with suitable high-tension wire A as shown, and attach timing light clamp B to
this wire.
SEF058Y
PBIB3242E
PBIB1487E
PBIB3243E
EC-748
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionNBS0041X
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-II (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on EC-749
.
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example
on EC-753
should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-761
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Engine Control Component Parts LocationNBS00421
1. IPDM E/R 2. ICC brake hold relay (ICC models only) 3. Refrigerant pressure sensor
4. Intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 6. Electric throttle control actuator
7. Cooling fan motor 8. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) 9. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
10. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 11. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 12. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)
13. Vacuum tank 14. VIAS control solenoid valve 15. Engine coolant temperature sensor
16. Fuel injector (bank 1) 17. Power valve actuator 18. Knock sensor (bank 1)
19. Knock sensor (bank 2) 20. Fuel injector (bank 2) 21. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
22. EVAP service port 23. Ignition coil (with power transistor) and spark plug (bank 2)
PBIB3224E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-789
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
A/F sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II. Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II. Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with the CONSULT-II and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve