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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-1155
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Overall Function CheckNBS004F0
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1157, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Position (Selector lever) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0V
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-1157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and g INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-1157
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and g](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2540.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-1157
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004F2
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except above BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1159
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Compon INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1159
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Compon](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2542.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1159
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004B9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004BA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004BB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004BC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1164, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1162
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1162
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2545.png)
EC-1162
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2547.png)
EC-1164
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004BE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1165
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2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER S INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1165
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2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER S](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2548.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1165
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2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1169
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction inform INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1169
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction inform](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2552.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1169
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CK
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004CL
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004CM
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1169, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004CN
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CO
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 o INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CO
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 o](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2553.png)
EC-1170
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS004CO
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-819, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-822, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004CP
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004CQ
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1170, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004CR
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y