NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Elec-
tronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the
Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness con-
nector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly har-
ness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission
Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness
connector (if equipped).
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmis-
sion.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM TCM Power control circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 v?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Mod-
ule (TIPM).
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness
connector (if equipped).
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmis-
sion.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. OneTrip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position).
Set Condition:
The checksum of the battery backed RAM does not match the stored checksum. Set Time: Less than 7 msec.
Possible Causes
BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
PCM WAS REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
QUICK LEARN WAS PERFORMED
(A919) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM OPEN
(Z908 and Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Note: This is not a fault code. It exists to provide reference information only. A battery backed RAM is used to
maintain some learned values. When the battery is disconnected, this memory is lost. When the battery is recon-
nected, the loss of learned values will be detected by the controller. The code will be set and the learned values will
be initialized to known constants and the learning process will continue.Setting the code has no effect except for
re-initialization of learned values.
Diagnostic Test
1.BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it’s charge, or been replaced recently?
Ye s>>
Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Ye s>>
Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4