(#'
)
With HDS
22-142 Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Transmitter Test/Replacement
A
NOTE:
If the doors unlock or lock with the transmitter, but the LED on the transmitter does not come on, the LED
is faulty; replace the transmitter.
If any door is open, you cannot lock the doors with the transmitter.
If you unlocked the doors with the transmitter, but do not open any of the doors within 30 seconds, the
doors relock automatically.
The doors do not lock or unlock with the transmitter if the ignition key is inserted in the ignition switch.
1. Press the lock or unlock button five or six times to reset the transmitter.
If the locks work, the transmitter is OK.
If any of the transmitter buttons do not work, replace the transmitter, then do the transmitter
programming registration (see page 22-329).
If the locks don’t work, go to step 2.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
3. Select the KEYLESS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the KEYLESS CHECK.
4. Press lock, unlock, trunk, or panic button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.
NOTE: The door lock actuators may or may not
cycle when receiving input from the transmitter.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is OK. Go
to keyless operation troubleshooting (see page
22-127).
If DIFFERENT KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is
not registered to the vehicle, if necessary,
reprogram and register the transmitter (see page
22-329).
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 5. 5. Open the transmitter and check for water damage.
If you find any water damage, replace thetransmitter, then reprogram and register the
transmitter (see page 22-329).
If there is no water damage, go to step 6.
6. Replace the transmitter battery (A) with a new one, and press lock or unlock button and check the
receive condition on the screen of the HDS.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED is indicated, the transmitter is OK.
If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, go to step 7.
08/08/21 14:26:07 61SNR030_220_0144
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î(#'!
)
´
With HID
22-150Exterior Lights
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (H/L) (50 A)
ORN No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
WHT
IGNITION SWITCH
BATIG2
WHT
ORN
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
G18 28 21
Q6
PNK
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
*1 *2 *3
LT GRNORN B-CAN
T34
G501 BLK
LO (35 W)
HID UNIT HID UNIT
LO (35 W)
G2
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK BLK SG
E6
G602 G601 E33
F20
PG
BLK
G401 BBACKUP
MICU
G301 G201 F22
F4
G15
G17
2
2
11
1 2
1 2
G201
G301 GRN WHT
PUR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
PNK PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
MAIN
CIRCUIT
LEFT
HEADLIGHT RIGHT
HEADLIGHT
H1
K1
D4 C3
1
HEADLIGHT
CIRCUIT
HEADLIGHT
CIRCUIT
No. 37
(7.5 A)
No. 18
(20 A)
No. 21
(30 A)
No. 23
(10 A)
No. 17
(15 A)No. 13
(10 A) No. 16
(15 A)
No. 12
(10 A)
HIGH
(60 W) HIGH
(60 W)
08/08/21 14:26:53 61SNR030_220_0152
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î(#'!
)
´
Without HID
22-152Exterior Lights
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
G18
G501 BLKSG
T34 E6
G602BLK *3
*2
*1
IG2 HOT in ON (II) GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
B-CANPNK
Q6 21
28
ORN
LT GRN
ORN
WHT
IG2
BAT
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
G2
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK WHT
G601 E33
F20
PG
BLK
G401 BBACKUP
MICU ORNNo. 4 (H/L) (50 A)
G301 G201 F22
F4
G15
G17
2
2
11
1 2
1
2
G201
G301 GRN WHT
PUR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
PNK
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
BATTERY
RIGHT
HEADLIGHT
LEFT
HEADLIGHT MAIN
CIRCUIT
B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
H1
K1
D4
1
C3
HEADLIGHT
CIRCUIT HEADLIGHT
CIRCUIT
No. 23
(10 A)
No. 21
(20 A) No. 18
(20 A)No. 37
(7.5 A)
No. 17
(10 A) No. 13
(10 A) No. 16
(10 A)No. 12
(10 A)
LOW
(51 W) HIGH
(60 W)
LOW
(51 W)HIGH
(60 W)
08/08/21 14:26:54 61SNR030_220_0154
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
)
µ
22-156Exterior Lights
Circuit Diagram - Back-up Lights
F6 D2
D2
BRN
BRN BRN
1 4 BRN
E15
F9
MICU
BLU
BLU
(A/T)
BLK (M/T)
WHT PUR
WHT
G101 G701BLK
BLK
GRN/WHT
1 2
YEL
BLU
IG1
BAT
IGNITION SWITCH
WHT
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
BATTERY
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
BACK-UP
LIGHT SWITCH
(On the transmission
housing)
(Closed: In position R)
PCM
TRANSMISSION
RANGE
SWITCH
(Back-up
light switch)
(Closed: In position R ) LEFT
BACK-UP
LIGHT
(16 W)
RIGHT
BACK-UP
LIGHT
(16 W)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
NAVIGATION
UNIT
H1
F7BRN
BRN1
2
1
2No. 10
(7.5 A) No. 10
(7.5 A)*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
BLK/RED*1 BLK*2
08/08/21 14:26:56 61SNR030_220_0158
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC B1078:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-157
DTC Troubleshooting
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (42P)
GND (BLK)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P) GND (BLK)
GND (BLK)
Daytime Running Lights System
Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Pull the parking brake lever.
3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
4. Release the parking brake lever.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure. The daytime running
lights system is OK at this time. Check for loose or
poor connections.
7. Turn the headlight switch ON (high beam).
Go to step 8.
Go to step 10.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/
relay box connector E (42P) terminals No. 6 and
No. 33 and body ground, and between under-dash
fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 20
and body ground individually.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Repair an open in the BLK wire or poor
ground (G 401, G501, G601, G602).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and turn the headlight switch OFF.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1078 indicated?
Do bot h head l i ght s ( hi gh beam) come on? I s t her e l ess t han 0.5 V ?
08/08/21 14:26:56 61SNR030_220_0159
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#' .
)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1275:
DTC B1276:
DTC B1278:
YES
NO
When the combination light switch is turned OFF
When the combination light switch is turned to
PARKING (SMALL) When the combination light switch is turned ON
(HEADLIGHT)
YES
NO
When the combination light switch is turned OFF
YES
NO
22-159
Combination Light Switch OFF
Position Circuit Malfunction
Combination Light Switch
Parking (SMALL) Position Circuit Malfunction
Combination Light Switch ON
Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the combination light switch to the PARKING (SMALL), and ON (low beam) positions for 6
seconds in each position, and then to the OFF
position.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST.
6. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) ON
Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST.
11. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Go to step 15.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
I s DT C B12 7 5 , B12 7 6, or B12 7 8 i nd i cat ed ? Are all data list values correct?
Are all data list values indicated OFF?
08/08/21 14:26:57 61SNR030_220_0161
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
Î
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-160Exterior Lights
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P)
H/L OFF
SW (ORN)
SMALL LT SW
(GRY)
H/L ON
SW
(PNK) COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH 12P CONNECTOR
H/L OFF
SW (ORN) COMBI GND (BLK)
SMALL
LT SW
(GRY)
H/L ON
SW (PNK)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P) COMBI GND (BLK)
H/L OFF
SW (ORN)
SMALL LT SW (GRY)
H/L ON SW (PNK)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S
(20P).
14. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P)
terminals No. 1, No. 11, and No. 13 individually.
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Do the combination light switch test (see page 22-166).
Go to step 17.
Replace the combination light switch.
17. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P). 18. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay
box connector S (20P) terminals and the
combination light switch 12P connector terminals
as shown:
Under-dash fuse/
relay box connector S (20P) Combination light
switch 12P connector
19
11 10
13 11 512
Go to step 19.
Repair an open in the wire.
19. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals as shown:
From terminal To terminal 1 11, 12, 13, 16
13 11, 12, 16
Repair a short between the wires.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s t he combi nat i on l i ght sw i t ch OK ? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:57 61SNR030_220_0162
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1279:
YES
NO
When the passing switch is operated
When the headlight switch is turned ON, and the
dimmer switch changed from low beam to high
beam
YES
NO When the combination light switch is turned OFF
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-161
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P)
DIMMER SW
(LT BLU)
H/L ON
SW (PNK)
PASSING
SW (RED)
Headlight Switch DIMMER
Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
4. Change the dimmer switch from low beam to high beam.
5. Turn the combination light switch OFF, and then to the passing position, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections.
7. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter DATA LIST.
8. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) ON
Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF
Headlight Switch (High beam) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter DATA LIST.
13. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF
Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Go to step 17.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P)
terminals No. 11, No. 12, and No. 16 individually.
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1279 indicated?
Are all data list values correct? Are all data list values indicated OFF?
Is there continuity?
08/08/22 16:38:06 61SNR030_220_0163
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-