DTCDetection Item ABS
Indicator Brake
System
Indicator VSA
Indicator VSA
Activation Indicator Note
19-104VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
81 -31
ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-32 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-33 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-35 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-36 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-37 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-38 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-39 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-3A ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-3C ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-3D ON ON ON ON (see page 19-155)
-3E ON ON ON ON (see page 19-155)
-40 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-41 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-42 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-51 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-154)
-52 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-53 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-154)
-54 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-55 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-154)
-56 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-57 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-154)
-58 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-59 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-155)
-61 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
-71 ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-153)
-80 ON ON ON ON (see page 19-153)
83 -13 ECM/PCM Communication Error OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-155)
-14 ECM/PCM Communication Error OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-155)
84 -21 VSA Sensor Neutral Position Not Writing OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-156)
86 -01 F-CAN Bus-off Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-156)
-11 F-CAN Communication with ECM/PCM Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-21 F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-22 F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-23 F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-24 F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-25 F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-31 F-CAN Communication with Gauge Control Module Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-159)
F-CAN Communication with EAT Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-157)
-71 F-CAN Communication with Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction OFF OFF ON ON (see page 19-160)
107 -22 Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction OFF OFF OFF ON (see page 19-162)
108 -21 Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction OFF OFF OFF ON (see page 19-162)
112 -01 Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-163)
121 -01 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-02 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-11 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-21 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-24 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
122 -01 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-21 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-22 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-23 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
123 -01 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-02 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-11 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-21 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-24 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
124 -01 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-21 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-22 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
-23 VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction ON ON ON ON (see page 19-164)
4: A/TCentral Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU) Internal Circuit Malfunction
-414
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Î
System Outline
19-108VSA System Components
System Description (cont’d)
CONTROL UNIT
MODULATOR UNIT VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT
Brake pressure
signal
Solenoid control
Motor control
Communication via F-CAN
VSA
OFF
SWITCH
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH BRAKE
FLUID
LEVEL
SWITCH
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Engine torque control request
Control mode signal
VSA control enable/disable
Throttle open angle signal
Engine revolution signal
Brake pedal
position switch signal
Service check signal
Gear position signal
Wheel rotation
pulse signal
ECM/PCM
BRAKE
PEDAL
POSITION
SWITCH
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION
SENSORSTEERING ANGLE
SENSOR
VSAOFFswitchsignal
Parking brake switch signal
Brake fluid level switch signal
Yaw rate signal
Lateral acceleration signal Steering angle signal
Indicator drive signal
Buzzer request signal*
*: ’09 model
This system is composed of the VSA modulator-control unit, the wheel speed sensors, the steering angle sensor, the
yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the system indicators in the gauge control module (tach). The VSA
modulator-control unit controls the ABS, EBD, TCS, VSA, and brake assist with the brake pressure of each wheel and
reduces engine torque.
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EBD Features
TCS Features
19-110VSA System Components
System Description (cont’d)
REAR WHEEL
BRAKE PRESSURE
With EBD under HEAVY LOAD
at REAR WHEELS
With EBD under LIGHT LOAD
at REAR WHEELS
Without EBD
FRONT WHEEL BRAKE PRESSURE
ANTI-POWER of BRAKE FORCE
TOTAL TRACTION DRIVING POWER
TOTAL TRACTION
BRAKE FORCE
SLIPPERY ROAD SURFACE
NORMAL ROAD SURFACE
The electronic brake distribution (EBD) feature helps control vehicle braking by adjusting the rear brake force in
accordance with the rear wheel load before the ABS operates. Based on the wheel speed sensor signals, the control
unit uses the modulator to control the rear brakes individually. When the rear wheel speed is less than the front wheel
speed, the VSA modulator-control unit retains the current rear brake fluid pressure by closing the inlet valve in the
modulator. As the rear wheel speed increases, and approaches the front wheel speed, the VSA modulator-control unit
increases the rear brake fluid pressure by momentarily opening the inlet valve. This whole process is repeated very
rapidly. While this is happening, kickback may be felt at the brake pedal.
When a drive wheel loses traction on a slippery road surface and starts to spin, the VSA modulator-control unit applies
brake pressure to the spinning wheel, and sends an engine torque control request to the ECM/PCM to slow the
spinning wheel and keep traction.
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VSA System Features
Oversteer control
Understeer control
19-111
with VSAwithout VSA The brake makes the yaw rate opposite
to the turning direction
with VSA
without VSA
The brake increases the yaw rate toward
the turning direction
The throttle control effect;
reduces vehicle speed
increases cornering force
Applies the brake to the front and rear outside wheels
Applies the brake to the rear inside wheel
Controls the engine torque when accelerating
(cont’d)
08/08/21 15:04:54 61SNR030_190_0111
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DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-143
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Initial IG Low Voltage
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
VSA Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the
battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
I s DT C 61-01, 61-2 1, 61-2 2 , or 61-2 3 i nd i cat ed ? Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t age
r ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ?
08/08/21 15:05:57 61SNR030_190_0143
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DTC 62-21: DTC 64-11:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14419-144VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Modulator-control Unit IG
High Voltage Steering Angle Sensor Power
Circuit Short
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171), and retest. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
Is DT C 62-21 indicated?
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t ager ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ? Is DTC 64-11 indicated?
08/08/21 15:05:57 61SNR030_190_0144
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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0149
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DTC 81-3D:
DTC 81-3E:
DTC 81-59: DTC 83-13:
DTC 83-14:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-15519-155
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction ECM/PCM Communication Error
ECM/PCM Communication Error
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several
times.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the ECM/
PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
I s DT C 81-3D, 81-3E , or 81-5 9 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 83-13 or 83-14 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:06:41 61SNR030_190_0155
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