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17-8 Steering
Steering Wheel Installation
A
B
A D
B
C A
39 N·m
(4.0 kgf·m,
29 lbf·ft)
B
1. Before installing the steering wheel, make sure the front wheels are aligned straight ahead, then center
the cable reel (A). Do this by first rotating the cable
reel clockwise until it stops. Then rotate it
counterclockwise about three full turns. The arrow
mark (B) on the cable reel label should point
straight up.
2. Position the two tabs (A) of the turn signal canceling sleeve (B) as shown. Install the steering
wheel on to the steering column shaft, making sure
the steering wheel hub (C) engages the pins (D) of
the cable reel and tabs of the turn signal canceling
sleeve. Do not tap on the steering wheel or steering
column shaft when installing the steering wheel. 3. Install the steering wheel bolt (A), and tighten it to
the specified torque. Connect the cable reel
subharness connector (B). Make sure the wire
harness is routed and fastened properly.
4. Install the driver’s airbag, and confirm that the system is operating properly (see page 24-188).
5. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68), and do these tasks:
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly.
Make sure the steering wheel is centered.
6. After installation, check the steering wheel spoke angle. If the steering spoke angles to the right and
left are not equal (steering wheel is not centered),
correct the engagement of the wheel/column shaft
serrations.
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DTC Detection Item Note
17-23
DTC Troubleshooting Index
11-01 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Initial Diagnosis)
(see page 17-33)
11-02 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-33)
12-01 Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-34)
21-01 Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
21-02 Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
22-01 Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-37)
31-01 No Writing the Torque Sensor Neutral Position (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-22)
32-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-08 Current Sensor (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
32-09 Current Sensor (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
33-01 Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-02 Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
33-06 Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-07 Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
34-01 Power Relay Stuck ON (Ignition Switch is in LOCK (0)) (see page 17-44)
34-02 Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-45)
35-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EEPROM) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-03 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-04 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-05 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS Motor/EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-06 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (ITN Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INHL/INHR Ports) (Initial Diagnosis/ Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
NOTE: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
DTCDetection Item Note
17-24EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
36-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INH Output Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
37-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Step-up Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
51-01 Low/High Voltage for the Torque Sensor (VT1 and VT2) (Regular
Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
51-02 Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-amplification Function) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-03 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid-change) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-06 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Average) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
51-07 Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Initial Check) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-50)
61-04 Open/Short in the EPS Motor Harness (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-53)
71-01 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-02 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-03 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-04 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check Signals) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-58)
71-05 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
71-06 EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-55)
NOTE: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
08/08/21 14:53:59 61SNR030_170_0025
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Î
ÎSteering Gearbox
Torque Sensor
17-29
Worm wheel gear
Worm gear
EPS motor
Torque sensor
Steered to right Center Steered to left Steered to left
Steered to right
0 VT1
VT3
VT2
Input voltage (V)
Core
Coil
The EPS motor engages with a pinion and one worm wheel gear, which is transmitted to a direct pinion, to move a
rack.
When the steering wheel is turned, twist occurs in the torsion bar between the steering side of the input shaft and the
output shaft on the road reaction force side. Inductance is changed by the movement of the core. The amount this
voltage changes (varies with the amount of movement, and direction of the core) is amplified with the interface
circuitry of the sensor coil, and output to the EPS control unit as a steer signal.
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DTC 21-01:
DTC 21-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-35
Excessive Change of the Vehicle
Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis)
Comparison between the Vehicle
Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular
Diagnosis)
NOTE:
If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on caused by the detecting
condition of DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise
the engine speed with the vehicle stopped.
Clear the DTC related to the ABS/VSA.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11), and allow
all wheels to rotate freely.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn off VSA by using the VSA OFF switch.
5. Start the engine, run the vehicle in the 4th (M/T), or D position (A/T).
6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 7. 7. Check for DTCs in the fuel and emissions system
(M/T) or A/T system (A/T) with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).
Go to step 8.
8. Start the engine, and check the tachometer.
Go to step 9.
Troubleshoot the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-241).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)
Is t he v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is DT C P07 20, P07 21, P07 22 or P07 23
indicated?
I s t he t achomet er w or k i ng cor r ect l y ?
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DTC 22-01:
YES
NO YESNO
17-37
NEP (BLU)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
Engine Speed Signal (Initial
Diagnosis)
NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel
and emissions systems first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
The system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
7. Start the engine. 8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsIs t her e 0 r pm at i d l e? I s t her e any v ol t age?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 71-01:
DTC 71-02:
DTC 71-03:
DTC 71-05:
DTC 71-06:
17-5517-55
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
H-W (RED)
H-U (BLK)
H-V (WHT)
EPS MOTOR
1P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR
2P CONNECTOR
No. 1
No. 1
EPS MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR 1P CONNECTOR
13. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and the
EPS motor 2P connector.
14. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor
1P and the EPS motor 2P connector.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the EPS motor.
Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor
internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see page
17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
(cont’d)EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position Learning of SIN/COS) (Initial
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals) (Steering Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/
COS Signals Charging Amount) (Steering
Diagnosis)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral
Position of SIN/COS) (Initial Diagnosis)
Terminal side of male terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 7 1-01, 7 1-02, 7 1-03, 7 1-05 or 7 1-06indicated?
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DTC 71-04:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-58EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) R1 (BLU)
R2 (PNK)
EPS Motor Angle Sensor (Check
Signals) (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector D (28P). 9. Measure the resistance between the EPS control
unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13 and No. 27.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13
and the terminal No. 27 individually.
Go to step 11.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 71-04 indicated? Is t he r esi st ance bet w een 13 25 ?
Is there continuity?
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