(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2646:
11-28411-284VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11-294).
Go to step 9.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 10.
9. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Check the VTC system oil passages, then go
to step 10.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the oil passages at the VTC system,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit Low Voltage
Is the valve OK ?
Is the actuator OK ?
Is DTC P1009 indicated? Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:28:24 61SNR030_110_0284
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-285
07406-0020201 or
07MAJ-PY4011A and
07MAJ-PY40120
A
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
07406-0070301
B
07NAJ-P07010A
07ZAJ-S5AA200 ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VTPSW (BLU/BLK)
8. Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST withthe HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the cowl cover and the under cowl panel (see page 20-163).
11. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the
rocker arm oil pressure switch to the oil pressure
gauge attachment (B).
NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of
removal with a new O-ring.
12. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
13. Start the engine.
14. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. 15. Check the oil pressure.
Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch
(see page 11-296), then go to step 20.
Inspect the following items. If they are OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296), then go to step 19.
VTEC systems oil line
Operation of the rocker arm (see page 6-8).
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
then go to step 20.
Go to step 27.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is SW IT CH ON indicated? Does t he oi l pr essur e i ncr ease t o at l east 392 k Pa
(4.0 kgf/cm , 56.9 psi)?
Is there continuity?2
08/08/21 14:28:25 61SNR030_110_0285
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2648:
11-28911-289
ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
pressure switch and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
6. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid
Circuit Low Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC P2647 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the result OK ?
Is t her e 14 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:28:26 61SNR030_110_0289
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
(#'
)
11-33711-337
Fuel Pressure Regulator
Replacement Fuel Filter Replacement
A
B
C
D A
D B
C D
B
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the bracket (A).
3. Remove the ground ring (B).
4. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C).
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket (A). When
installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the
unit and the fuel tank (see page 11-335).
NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do
not use any other oil.
Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. The fuel filter should be replaced when
ever the fuel
pressure drops below the specified value (see page
11-325), after making sure that the fuel pump and the
fuel pressure regulator are OK.
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B)
are firmly locked into place.
When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the
connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful
not to bend or twist it excessively.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank
unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank
(see page 11-335).
08/08/21 14:31:00 61SNR030_110_0337
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
Stall Speed rpm:
Specification: 2,150 rpm
Service Limit: 2,000 2,300 rpm Problem Probable causes
14-210
Automatic Transmission
Stall Speed Test
A
1. Make sure the transmission fluid is filled to the
proper level (see page 14-231).
2. Apply the parking brake, and block all four wheels.
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and go to the A/T Data List. Make sure the HDS communicates with
the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
5. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
6. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
7. Shift to D while pressing the brake pedal firmly, then fully press the accelerator pedal for
6 to 8 seconds, and note the engine speed. Do not
move the shift lever or remove your foot off the
brake pedal while raising the engine speed.
8. Allow 2 minutes for cooling, then repeat the test in SandR.
NOTE: Do not test the stall speed for more than 10 seconds at a time.
The stall speed tests should be used for diagnostic purposes only.
Stall speed test results should be the same with the shift lever in D, S, and R.
Do not test the stall speed with the A/T oil pressure gauges installed. 9. If the stall speeds are out of the service limit, the
problems and probable causes are listed in the
table.
Stall speed rpm high
in D, S, and R
ATF pump output
low
Clogged ATF strainer
Regulator valve stuck
Slipping clutch
Stall speed rpm high
in R Slippage of 4th clutch
Stall speed rpm low
in D, S, and R Engine output low
Engine throttle valve
closed
Torque converter
one-way clutch
slipping
08/08/21 14:46:42 61SNR030_140_0212
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µµ
µ
Î
(#'
)
Special Tools Required
Pressure Fluid PressureStandard Service Limit
14-211
Pressure Test
A
A/T OIL PRESSURE
GAUGE SET
07406-0020401
A/TPRESSUREHOSE,
2,210 mm
07MAJ-PY4011A
(3 required) A/T PRESSURE
HOSE ADAPTER
07MAJ-PY40120
(3 required)
A
A/T oil pressure gauge set 07406-0020401
A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
A/T pressure hose adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
NOTE:
Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped).
VSA DTC(s) may come on during the pressure test. If the VSA(s) come on, clear the DTC(s) with the HDS.
1. Make sure the transmission fluid is filled to the proper level (see page 14-231).
2. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block rear wheels, and raise the front of the
vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.
3. Remove the splash shield.
4. Allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
5. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204). 7. Connect the A/T oil pressure gauge to the line
pressure inspection port (A). Do not allow dust or
other foreign particles to enter the ports while
connecting the gauges.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Measure the line pressure at the line pressure inspection port with the shift lever in P or N while
holding the engine speed at 2,000 rpm.
NOTE: Higher pressure may be indicated if
measurements are made in shift lever position
other than P or N.
Line 900 960 kPa (9.2 9.8 kgf/cm ,
130 140 psi) 850 kPa
(8.7 kgf/cm ,
120 psi)
10. Turn the engine off, then disconnect the A/T oil pressure gauge from the line pressure inspection
port.
11. Install the sealing bolt to the line pressure inspection port with a new sealing washer, and
tighten the bolt to 18 N·m (1.8 kgf·m, 13 lbf·ft). Do
not reuse the old sealing washer.
(cont’d)
22
08/08/21 14:46:42 61SNR030_140_0213
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µµ
µ
Pressure Fluid Pressure
Standard Service Limit Problem Probable causes
14-214Automatic Transmission
Pressure Test (cont’d)
27. Bring the engine back to an idle, then apply the
brake pedal to stop the wheels from rotating.
28. Shift to R, then release the brake pedal. Measure the 4th clutch pressure at the 4th clutch pressure
inspection port (F) while holding the engine speed
at 2,000 rpm.
4th clutch
(F) in R 890 970 kPa
(9.1 9.9 kgf/cm ,
130 140 psi) 840 kPa
(8.6 kgf/cm ,
120 psi)
29. Turn the engine off, then disconnect the A/T oil pressure gauge from the 3rd, 4th, and 5th clutch
pressure inspection ports.
30. Install the sealing bolts in the 3rd, 4th, and 5th clutch pressure inspection ports with new sealing
washers, and tighten the bolts to 18 N·m (1.8 kgf·m,
13 lbf·ft). Do not reuse the old sealing washers. 31. If the pressures are out of the service limit, the
problems and probable causes are listed in the
table.
No or low line
pressure
Torque converter
ATF pump
Regulator valve
Torque converter
check valve
Clogged ATF strainer
No or low 1st clutch
pressure 1st clutch
O-rings
No or low 2nd clutch
pressure 2nd clutch
O-rings
No or low 3rd clutch
pressure 3rd clutch
O-rings
No or low 4th clutch
pressure 4th clutch
O-rings
No or low 5th clutch
pressure 5th clutch
O-rings
No or low 4th clutch
pressure in R Servo valve
4th clutch
O-rings
32. Install the splash shield.
33. Check the ATF level (see page 14-231).
22
08/08/21 14:46:43 61SNR030_140_0216
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)Î
Î
(#'
")
21-621-6 Climate Control
A/C Service Tips and Precautions A/C System Inspection
A
Compressed air mixed with the R-134a forms a
combustible vapor.
The vapor can burn or explode causing serious injury.
Never use compressed air to pressure test R-134a service equipment or vehicle air
conditioning systems.
Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat.
Be careful when connecting service equipment.
Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor.
The air conditioning system uses HFC- 134a (R-134a)
refrigerant and polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil,
which are not compatible with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant
or mineral oil. Do not use R-12 refrigerant or mineral oil
in this system, and do not attempt to use R-12 servicing
equipment; damage to the air conditioning system or
your servicing equipment will result.
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is
certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to
remove R-134a from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the
work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air c onditioning
systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested
with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be
obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant
manufacturers.
Always disconnect the negative cable from the battery whenever replacing air conditioning parts.
Keep moisture and dirt out of the system. When disconnecting any lines, plug or cap the fittings
immediately; don’t remove the caps or plugs until
just before you reconnect each line.
Before connecting any hose or line, apply a few drops of refrigerant oil to the O-ring.
When tightening or loosening a fitting, use a second wrench to support the matching fitting.
When discharging the system, use an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station; don’t
release refrigerant into the atmosphere. Before troubleshooting any problem with the air
conditioning system, do the following:
1. With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), inspect the A/C components, the pressure lines, and the hoses for
stains that may indicate a refrigerant or a
compressor oil leak.
2. Check the A/C condenser (A) for material clogging the fins or for damage to the fins:
Carefully clean any material from the A/C condenser fins with water and detergent. If
deeper cleaning is required, clean the fins with
Honda brite cleaner (P/N 08732-0020B).
Be sure to dry the A/C condenser completely.
Refer to the Refrigerant Leak Check (see page 21-93) to confirm leaks if there is visible damage
to the A/C condenser.
Check for stains.
08/08/21 14:40:55 61SNR030_210_0007
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-