Î
µ
´
µ´ µ´
µ´ µ
´ µ
´
µ
´
24-41
(With seat heater)
RED/GRN
BLK/GRN
1
2 7 7
GRN* GRN : Shielding
G602
GRN*
RED*
GRN*
BRN* LT BLU*
ORN*
BLU*
LT GRN* YEL*
GRY* LT GRN* PUR*
GRN*
BRN*
LT BLU*
YEL* LT GRN*
BLU*
LT BLU*
LT BLU*
BRN* GRN* RED*
C203
28
16
27 3
421
15 1
221
2P 2P
2 5BLK RED
41
1
6 14
16
15
3
2
1
BLK RED GRN3P
1
2
3
3P 4P 4P
2
1 12 12
3
3
78 4
4
3
4
A 4
3
910
SRS UNIT
B 1211
GRN RED BLK
4P
1
2
ON:
BUCKLED ON:
UN-
BUCKLED
DRIVER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
CABLE
REEL
DASHBOARD
WIRE HARNESS
ON:
UN-
BUCKLED ON:
BUCKLED
From
ODS
UNIT
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
DRIVER’S
SEAT
POSITION
SENSOR DRIVER’S
SEAT
WIRE HARNESS
FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
RIGHT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
LEFT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT
WIRE
HARNESS
DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DRIVER’S
SEAT POSITION
SENSOR HARNESS
C602
C604 Q E
BLU or BRN wire color
can be used for the SRS circuits
that have a * mark
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH
LA1
LA1
LFS LFS RFS RFS
LBSO LBSC
SS SS ODS
RA1
RA1 LA2
LA2
RBSC RBSO
RA2
RA2 :CANline
a
(cont’d)
08/08/21 13:55:36 61SNR030_240_0041
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î(#') ’07-09 models
24-44SRS
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
GRN
BLU YEL
124 Q
E
G504
G602
BLK
LT GRN*
BLK*
BLK*
ORN*
LT BLU*
WHT*
RED* BLU*RED*
YEL*
2 1
G506 5
22
23 13 BLU
MICURED
2
4 MICU
GRY
YEL
3
1
17 Vs
Vo
Vs
Vo
Vs
Vo
Vs
Vo BLU
BRN
5
10 15
GRY
123 3
21
LT GRN
16
11 6
GRY
BLU
GRN RED
4
914
WHT
123
321
BLK
13
83
RED
BRN MAIN CIRCUIT
VB
VA
WHT
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
BLK
412 SRS UNIT
ODS UNIT
7112 No. 9
(7.5 A) (7.5 A)
No. 10
No. 11
(10 A)
8
9 41
BRN
BLK
YEL
BLU GRN J
BATTERY
BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
BLK
GRN
WHT BRN
A17
DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT
F-CAN TRANSCEIVER
16 1 19
WHT RED
A
A6
24
ORN
LT BLU
A
11 12
17 18
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
(DLC)
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
SEAT BELT
REMINDER
INDICATOR
SIDE
AIRBAG
CUTOFF
INDICATOR
SRS
INDICATORJUNCTION
CONNECTOR
To
SRS
UNIT ODS
UNIT
HARNESS OPDS
SENSOR
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
WEIGHT
SENSOR
(FRONT
INNER
SIDE) FRONT
PASSENGER’S
WEIGHT
SENSOR
(REAR
INNER
SIDE) FRONT
PASSENGER’S
WEIGHT
SENSOR
(FRONT
OUTER
SIDE)FRONT
PASSENGER’S
WEIGHT
SENSOR
(REAR
OUTER
SIDE)
DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS
FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
MEMORY
ERASE
SIGNAL
(MES)
CONNECTOR
(2P)
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
SEAT
WIRE
HARNESS
(With
seat heater) D 2
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
2
C782
C783 18P CAN
HI
MES
CAN
LO
K-LINE SCS PTT
SRS
GND (2) SRS
GND (1)
8P
4P
a
08/08/21 13:55:38 61SNR030_240_0044
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
µ´
µ µ´
´ µ
´µ ´µ ´µ´
24-45
(With seat heater)
RED/GRN
BLK/GRN
1
2 7 7
GRN* GRN : Shielding
G602
GRN*
RED*
GRN*
BRN* LT BLU*
ORN*
BLU*
LT GRN* YEL*
GRY* LT GRN* PUR*
GRN*
BRN*
LT BLU*
YEL* LT GRN*
BLU*
LT BLU*
LT BLU*
BRN* GRN* RED*
C203
28
16
27 3
421
15 1
221
2P 2P
2 5BLK RED
41
1
6 14
16
15
3
2
1
BLK RED GRN3P
1
2
3
3P 4P 4P
2
1 12 12
3
3
78 4
4
4
3
A 4
3
910
SRS UNIT
B 1211
GRN RED BLK
4P
2
1
ON:
BUCKLED ON:
UN-
BUCKLED
DRIVER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
FIRST
INFLATOR
DRIVER’S
AIRBAG
SECOND
INFLATOR
CABLE
REEL
DASHBOARD
WIRE HARNESS
ON:
UN-
BUCKLED ON:
BUCKLED
From
ODS
UNIT
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
DRIVER’S
SEAT
POSITION
SENSOR DRIVER’S
SEAT
WIRE HARNESS
FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
RIGHT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
LEFT
FRONT
IMPACT
SENSOR
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT
WIRE
HARNESS
DASHBOARD
WIRE
HARNESS FLOOR
WIRE
HARNESS
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DRIVER’S
SEAT POSITION
SENSOR HARNESS Q E
C602
C604 BLU or BRN wire color
can be used for the SRS circuits
that have a * mark
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
SEAT
BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH
LFS
LFS
SS RFS RFS
LBSO LBSC
SS ODS
RA1
RA1 RA2
RA2 LA1
LA1 LA2
LA2
RBSC RBSO :CANline
a
(cont’d)
08/08/21 13:55:39 61SNR030_240_0045
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 81-61, 85-61:
DTC 81-62, 85-62:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-147
A
ODS UNIT HARNESS 18P CONNECTOR GRN
No Signal From the ODS
Unit
Non-stipulated Data From
the ODS Unit
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger’s seat.
2. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Check the connection between the ODS unit harness 18P connector and the ODS unit.
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connection, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 85-61 or 85-62 is still present, go
to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (floor wire harness,
front passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat
heater), or ODS unit harness). 7. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A)
from the ODS unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
There should be battery voltage.
Go to step 10.
Open in the floor wire harness, front
passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat heater) or
ODS unit harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 81-61, 85-61, 81-62, or 85-62 indicated?I s t he connect i on OK ?
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 13:59:47 61SNR030_240_0147
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
'
-)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17124-171
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR BLU
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unitconnector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 6.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Faulty Power supply (VA Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? I s DT C A1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0171
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-172SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0172
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
'
-)
µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC A2-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-173
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).1. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to
ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11
(10 A) fuse line, in the dashboard wire harness;
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. 5. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is on.
Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit
connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the
connection. If the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0173
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
'
-)
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B2-1x:
24-17424-174SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 7.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.No Signal from the Rear Safing
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DT C
B2-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0174
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-