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DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6. 6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / or B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Are all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / orB1187 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0267
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DTC B1173:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-266Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the TPMS Control Unit
(TPMS Message) (’08-09 models)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
4. Check for DTCs in the TPMS.
Troubleshoot the TPMS DTCs with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector. 8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and TPMS control unit 20P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 11 respectively.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module and the TPMS control unit.
9. Check for poor connections, power, and ground to the TPMS control unit. If OK, substitute a known-
good TPMS control unit.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the original TPMS control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 3 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Is there continuity?
I s DT C B117 3 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0268
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DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0271
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Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-272Gauges
Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test (cont’d)
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
20
2 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (speedo)
12P connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 20 No. 2 and
gauge control module (speedo)
12P connector terminal No. 7
No. 1 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
13 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the seat
heater switches and the
ambient light should come on
full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
14 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the dash
lights, the audio unit, the
steering wheel switches, and
the climate control unit lights
should come on full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (tach), and do these input tests at the following connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (tach) must be faulty; replace it.
15 BLK Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G503)
An open in the wire
16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
An open in the wire
4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ( )
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0274
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¦§ Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-275
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
11 BLU Ignition switch ON,
turn signal switch
in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
12 GRN Ignition switch ON, turn signal switch
in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
7
1 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (tach) 36P
connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
gauge control module (tach)
36P connector terminal No. 20
No. 2 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
body ground (gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
disconnected):
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (speedo), and do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (speedo) must be faulty; replace it.
6 WHT Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
5 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
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Release Locked odometer mileage to the
original gauge control module.
22-276 Gauges
Rewriting the ODO Data and Transferring the Maintenance Minder Data to a
New Gauge Control Module
NOTE:
Obtain a new gauge control module before starting the rewriting process.
Rewriting is not possible on a gauge control module that will not communicate with the HDS.
Make sure that the HDS shows the correct VIN for the car you are working on.
One you have started this procedure, you must complete it before removing the HDS from the DLC.
Connect a battery jump box (not a Battery charger) to insure that correct battery voltage will be maintained.
1. Before replacing the gauge control module, connect the HDS.
2. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu display.
3. Select ‘‘Gauge Control M odule Replacement (ODO
rewrite)’’ from the ADJUSTMENT menu, and follow
the instructions on the display to retrieve the ODO
data and the Maintenance Minder information.
4. Replace the gauge control module.
5. Follow the instructions on the display to write the new ODO data and Maintenance Minder data to a
new gauge control module. If the data transfer fails,
refer to the instructions below to release the locked
ODO data. If after you attempt to transfer mileage the odometer
has dashes ( ), garbled, or incorrect value
displayed, do the following start over. The original
gauge control module is going to be unlocked and
restored to its original state.
1. Confirm that you have the latest HDS version of software.
2. Make sure that the HDS shows the correct VIN for the car you are working on.
3. With the ignition switch to LOCK (0), reconnect the original gauge assembly.
4. Completely re-boot the HDS.
5. Clear any stored DTCs.
6. Navigation to Body. Electric/Gauges/Adjustment/Instrument Panel
Replacement.
7. Select ‘‘3. Releasing Locked ODO Data’’.
8. Follow the prompts and the Odometer mileage will be restored.
9. Start over and make sure the screen prompts are followed.
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22-282 Reminder Systems
Circuit Diagram
MICU
ORN
(10 A) No. 23
BLK1 2
SRS UNIT
G602
B11
A12
A11 YEL
WHT REDRED
WHT
ORN28
LT GRN BLK16
G504
INDICATOR DRIVE CIRCUIT
MICU
ECM/PCM MAIN CIRCUIT
21
PNK
124
CAN L
CAN H
CHIME
WHT
BRN
RED 19
1
WHT No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 18
17
IG1
BAT
BLU
WHT
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
(7.5 A) No. 10UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
DRIVE
CIRCUIT
PARKING
BRAKE
REMINDER
SEAT
BELT
REMINDER
KEY-IN
REMINDER
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER B-CAN
TRANSCEIVERLIGHTS-ON
INDICATOR
(LED)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
ABS MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT*1 LIGHTS-ON INDICATOR
DIMMING CIRCUIT
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
DRIVER’S
SEAT BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH
(Closed:
unbuckled) SEAT BELT
REMINDER
INDICATOR
(LED)
BRAKE
SYSTEM
INDICATOR
(LED)COMPULSORY
TURNING-ON
CIRCUIT
LIGHTS-ON
REMINDER
CLIMATE
CONTROL
UNIT
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT*4
H1
D4 D2
Q1 Q9
G2 :CANline
1
VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT*2
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR*2
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
EPS CONTROL UNIT
TPMS CONTROL UNIT*3 10 V
STABILIZING
CIRCUIT
*1: ’06 07 Touring and Premium models
*2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
*4: ’09 model with navigation system
MICU
A
B
08/08/21 14:36:02 61SNR030_220_0284
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22-287
Resetting the Moonroof Control Unit
Resetting the moonroof is required when any of the following have occurred: The moonroof was moved manually while the battery was dead or disconnected.
The moonroof motor was replaced with a new one.
Any of components related to the moonroof were replaced. – Wind deflector
– Moonroof glass
– Moonroof seal
– Moonroof glass bracket
– Moonroof cables, etc.
To reset the moonroof control unit, do these steps: 1. Close the driver’s door, and keep it closed until the procedure is complete.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Press and hold the tilt switch, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Release the tilt switch, and turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. Press and hold the moonroof open switch for 3 additional seconds after the moonroof is fully opened.
7. Press and hold the moonroof close switch for 3 additional seconds after the moonroof is fully closed (tilted).
8. Confirm that the moonroof control unit is reset by using the moonroof AUTO OPEN and AUTO CLOSE function.
08/08/21 14:36:04 61SNR030_220_0289
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