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DTC P2610: DTC P2A00:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-18211-182PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Ignition Off Internal
Timer Malfunction A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
Is DTC P2610 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC U0028:
11-18311-183
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF
(ECM/PCM))
Is DTC P2A00 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C U 0028 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0028 i nd i cat ed ?
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NO
YES
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-204PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are
not detective.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see page 11-3). NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to
the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 25.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Go to the SRS system’s general
troubleshooting information (see page 24-22).
With ABS: Go to step 7.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep9. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the
ABS indicator.
Go to the ABS’s general troubleshooting
information (see page 19-49).
Go to step 11.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Go to the VSA system’s general
troubleshooting information (see page 19-97).
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Go to the EPS system’s general
troubleshooting information (see page 17-19).
Go to step 13.
Does the HDS identif y the vehicle?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ?
Does the SRS indicator stay on? Does the ABS indicator stay on?
Does the V SA indicator stay on?Does the EPS indicator stay on?
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11-208PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A37 and body ground.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14. 39. Try to start the engine.
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-191).
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire
isOK,gotostep42.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.AlsoreplacetheNo.2IGMAIN(50A)fuse.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st ar t and i d l e smoot hl y ?
IsthefuseOK?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-216PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VCC1 (YEL/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU) (YEL)*
*:K20Z3engine
77. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Go to step 78.
Go to step 79.
78. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while
disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
MAP sensor 3P connector
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor (K20Z2 engine). 79. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B18 and body ground.
Go to step 80.
Go to step 81.
80. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while
disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
EGR valve 6P connector (K20Z2 engine)
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z3 engine)
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B18) and the EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (K20Z2
engine) or the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor (K20Z3 engine).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov ecomponent s i s d i sconnect ed ? Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov epar t s i s d i sconnect ed ?
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11-217
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VCC3 (BLU) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC4
(BRN)
81. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C12 and body ground.
Go to step 82.
Go to step 83.
82. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while
disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349). 83. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A25 and body ground.
Go to step 84.
Go to step 85.
84. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while
disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.
Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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NO
11-218PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC5 (GRY) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC6
(RED)
85. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A24 and body ground.
Go to step 86.
Go to step 87.
86. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while
disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.
Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270). 87. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A19 and body ground.
Go to step 88.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
88. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while
disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
FTP sensor 3P connector
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP
sensor.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov econnect or s i s d i sconnect ed ?
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11-220PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont’d)
A
B
C
D
E
F G
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
10. Coat the new O-rings (A) with clean engine oil, and insert the injectors (B) into the fuel rail (C).
11. Install the injector clips (D).
12. Coat the injector O-rings (E) with clean engine oil.
13. Install the fuel rail and the injectors in the injector base (F).
14. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts (G).
15. Connect the connectors on the injectors, and reinstall the ground cable bolt (G
101).
16. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not operate the starter. After the fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the fuel rail is pressurized. Repeat this two or three times, then check for fuel leakage.
18. Install the engine cover.
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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