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Special Tools Required
11-227
ECM/PCM Update
A
Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation
with the latest HDS software version
HDS pocket tester
GNA 600 and iN workstation with the latest HDS software version
Any one of the above updating tools can be used.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS/iN workstation has the latest HDS software version.
Before you update the ECM/PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a
jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain
system voltage.
Never turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the update. If there is a problem with the
update, l eave the ignition switch to ON (II).
To prevent ECM/PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes,
A/C, power windows, moonroof (if equipped), door
locks, etc.) during the update.
To ensure the latest program is installed, do an ECM/ PCM update when ever the ECM/PCM is substituted or
replaced.
You cannot update an ECM/PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program.
High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the ECM/PCM to become too hot to run the
update. If the engine was running before this
procedure, open the hood, and cool the engine
compartment.
If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM’s red ( 3) light came on or
was flashing during the update, l eave the ignition
switch in ON (II) when you disconnect the HIM from
the data link connector (DLC). This will pr event ECM/
PCM damage. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start
the engine.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If you are
returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip
steps 4 to 5 and clean the throttle body after
updating the ECM/PCM (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the HDS screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue this procedure.
6. Exit the HDS diagnostic system, then select the update mode, and follow the screen prompts to
update the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
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11-229
A
D
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)
A
B
C
E
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If
you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting,
skip steps 4 through 9, 20 through 25, and 28
through 30, and do these procedures after
replacing the ECM/PCM;
Replace the engine oil (see page 8-10) and the engine oil filter (see page 8-11).
Replace the ATF (A/T model) (see page 14-232).
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
5. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
6. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
7. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life data from the original ECM/PCM so you can later
download (WRITES) it into the new ECM/PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure.
8. A/T model: Select the A/T system with the HDS.
9. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select READ DATA and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: Doing this step copies (READS) the ATF life data from the original PCM so you can later download
(WRITES) it into the new PCM.
If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with this procedure. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
13. Remove the cover (A).
14. Remove the bolts (D), then remove the ECM/PCM
(E).
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C. NOTE: ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C have
symbols (A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification.
(cont’d)
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11-230PGM-FI System
ECM/PCM Replacement (cont’d)
16. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
17. Do the battery installation procedure (see page
22-69).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.
20. If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7, go to step 23 (A/T) or step 26 (M/T). Otherwise, go
to step 21.
21. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
22. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
23. A/T model: If the READ DATA (ATF life) failed in step 9, go to step 26. Otherwise go to step 24.
24. A/T model: Select the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
25. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU, then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen
prompts.
NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.
26. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.
27. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
28. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 7, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344), then go to step
29. 29. IftheREADDATAfailedinstep8ortheWRITE
DATA failed in step 22, replace the engine oil
(see page 8-10) and engine oil filter (see page 8-11),
then go to step 30 (A/T) or step 31 (M/T).
30. If the READ DATA failed in step 10 or the WRITE DATA failed in step 27, replace the ATF (see page
14-232), then go to step 31.
31. Select PGM-FI system, and reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227).
33. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
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11-233
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0122 indicated?
Is DTC P0122 indicated?
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DTC P0222:
11-23611-236Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. CheckTPSENSORBintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 5.TP Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
Is DTC P0123 indicated?
Is DTC P0123 indicated? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Ar e DT C P0122 and P0222 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
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11-238Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0222 indicated?
Is DTC P0222 indicated?
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DTC P1658:
11-24111-241
F
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay ON
Malfunction
Is DTC P0223 indicated?
Is DTC P0223 indicated? Is the RELAY circuit OK ?
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DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
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