Clear the DTC Memory Using MES
Connector Without the HDSTroubleshooting Intermittent Failures
Special Tools Required
24-24SRS
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
B
A
07PAZ-001010A
SCS Service Connector 07PAZ-001010A
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before
you begin.
To clear the DTCs from the SRS unit, use the HDS or the
following procedure. 1. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0).
2. Connect the SCS service connector (A) to the yellow MES 2P connector (B). Do not use a jumper
wire.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds, and then go off. Remove the SCS service connector
from the MES connector (2P) within 4 seconds after
the indicator goes off.
5. The SRS indicator will come on again. Reconnect the SCS service connector to the MES connector
(2P) within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.
6. When the SRS indicator goes off, remove the SCS service connector from the MES connector (2P)
within 4 seconds.
7. The SRS indicator blinks two times, indicating that the memory has been cleared.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again. If the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds, and then goes off,
the system is OK. If the indicator stays on,
troubleshoot the DTC, refer to symptom
troubleshooting. If there was a malfunction, but it does not recur, it will
be stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and
the SRS indicator may come on depending on this
malfunction detected.
NOTE:
Check the condition of the battery (see page 22-67) and the charging system (see page 4-23). Low battery
voltage may cause some intermittent failures.
A faulty or damaged cable reel can cause intermittent problems related to the driver’s airbag inflator DTCs.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows: 1. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. In the SRS MENU on the HDS, select SRS, then DTC to clear DTCs.
6. Read the DTC (see ‘‘Reading the DTC’’).
7. Clear the DTC memory(see ‘‘Clear the DTC’’).
8. Set the parking brake, then start the engine, and let it idle.
9. The SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
24-121
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
B 070AZ-SNAA300
07SAZ-TB4011A A
9. Measure the resistance between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and
No. 27, individually. There should be an open
circuitoratleast1M .
Go to step 10.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness or the engine compartment wire harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 12. Measure the voltage between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and
No. 27, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 13.
Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or the dashboard wire harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator
lead L to the engine compartment wire harness 2P
connector (B).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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24-130SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
A
07SAZ-TB4011A 070AZ-SNAA300
Red wire
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and
No. 28, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 16.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper
connector) and the red lead of simulator lead L to
the floor wire harness 4P connector (A).
18. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and No. 28.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty right side impact sensor (first) or SRS
unit; replace the right side impact sensor (first)
(see page 24-204), then clear the DTC. If the
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied? Is the resistance as specif ied?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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24-133
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR
B
070AZ-SNAA300 07SAZ-TB4011A
A
10. Measure the resistance between left side impact
sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2. There should be an open circuit or at least
1M .
Go to step 11.
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Measure the resistance between body ground and left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 12.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC. 12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and left
side impact sensor (second) 2P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be less
than 0.2 V.
Go to step 15.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L
to the floor wire harness 4P connector (B).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? Is the voltage as specif ied?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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24-136SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
RIGHTSIDEIMPACTSENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA300
07SAZ-TB4011A
B
A RIGHTSIDEIMPACTSENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 14.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L
to the floor wire harness 4P connector (B). 16. Measure the resistance between right side impact
sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2. There should be less than 1 .
Faulty right side impact sensor (second) or
poor connection at right side impact sensor
(second) 2P connector. Check the connection; if the
connection is OK, replace the right side impact
sensor (second) (see page 24-205), then clear the
DTC.
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
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(#'
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DTC 71-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-144 SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
Open in the Driver’s Seat Position Sensor
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Check the connection between the seat position sensor harness 2P connector and the driver’s seat
position sensor (see page 24-11).
4. Clear the DTC memory.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes. 7. Disconnect the driver’s seat position sensor
harness 2P connector from the driver’s seat
position sensor (A).
8. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the driver’s seat position sensor harness 2P connector with a
jumper wire.
9. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and both
seat belt tensioner connectors (see step 7 on page
24-21).
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 71-1xindicated?
I s DT C 7 1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
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