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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B2-1x:
24-17424-174SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 7.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.No Signal from the Rear Safing
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DT C
B2-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0174
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-175
A
A REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
6. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Troubleshoot DTC 45-1x (see page 24-132).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first). 10. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 11.
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 12.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0175
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
24-176SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
A 07SAZ-TB4011A
070AZ-SNAA300 Red wire
12. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 13.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 15.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC. 15. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 16.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead of simulator lead L to
the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) at the left
side impact sensor (first).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:58 61SNR030_240_0176
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO YES
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DTC B2-17, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx (‘‘x’’
can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17724-177
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
18. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 3. There
should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty rear safing sensor or poor connection
at the floor wire harness 4P connector and the rear
safing sensor. Check the connection between the
connector and the rear safing sensor. If the
connection is OK, replace the rear safing sensor
(see page 24-206), then clear the DTC.
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Replace the rear safing sensor (see page
24-206), then clear the DTC. If the DTC returns,
replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
Internal Failure of
the Rear Safing Sensor
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is B2-17,
B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, or B2-Bx ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:00:58 61SNR030_240_0177
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 15-3x:
DTC 17-3x:
DTC 25-3x:
DTC 27-3x: SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18124-181
Symptom Troubleshooting
No Signal From the Front Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Front Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-15, 82-17,
83-25, and 83-27 (see page 24-155). 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for
10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does the SRS indicators come on?
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on?
08/08/21 14:01:52 61SNR030_240_0181
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 15-3x:
DTC 17-3x:
DTC 25-3x:
DTC 27-3x: SRS indicator does not come on
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18124-181
Symptom Troubleshooting
No Signal From the Front Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Inner
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Front Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
No Signal From the Rear Outer
Side Front Passenger’s Weight Sensor
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-15, 82-17,
83-25, and 83-27 (see page 24-155). 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for
10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does the SRS indicators come on?
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on?
08/08/21 14:01:52 61SNR030_240_0181
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are
stored
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
24-182
SRS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC B 1187
(see page 22-265).
Go to step 6.
6. Check that the HDS communicates with the SRS unit.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS does not communicate with the
SRS unit, check for power and ground at the SRS
unit connector A (28P). If power and grounds are ok,
replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
7. From the HDS System Menu, select SRS, then SRS in Mode Menu, PARAMETER INFORMATION, then
SCS, MES, Indicator. Read the current status of the
SRS indicator.
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 8. 8. Do the gauge self-diagnostic test (see page 22-241).
Go to step 9.
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 8 on page 24-21).
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?
Is the status ON? Does the SRS indicator f lash?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:01:53 61SNR030_240_0182
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Side airbag cutoff indicator stays on Side airbag cutoff indicator does not come
on
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
24-18324-183
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger’s seat.
2. Make sure the seat back is dry.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the
indicator come on.
Go to the Symptom Troubleshooting ‘‘SRS
indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored.’’
Go to step 2.
4. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not troubleshoot the
DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
6. Select Body Electrical Status with the HDS.
7. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Go to the DTC B1187 troubleshooting
(see page 22-265).
Go to step 8.
8. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26). If the
problem is still present, replace the OPDS sensor/
seat-back (see page 20-123).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22- 277).NOTE: If the SRS indicator also stays on, go to SRS
indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored (see page
24-182).
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the side airbag cutoff indicator comes on for about
6 seconds.
Go to the Symptom Troubleshooting ‘‘SRS
indicator stays on.’’
Go to step 3.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see page 24-22).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not troubleshoot the
DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
5. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace
the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
Does t he SRS i nd i cat or come on and st ay on?
I s DT C B1187 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or f l ash? Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or come on?
Does t he si d e ai r bag cut of f i nd i cat or come on?
08/08/21 14:01:53 61SNR030_240_0183
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DYNOMITE -2009-