Page 1993 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1589
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
This CAN communication line is used to contro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1589
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
This CAN communication line is used to contro](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1992.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1589
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
Refer to EC-1425, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123E
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123G
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
Page 1994 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1590
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS0123H
The fuel injector adjustment resi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1590
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS0123H
The fuel injector adjustment resi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1993.png)
EC-1590
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS0123H
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123J
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1260
1260No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment resistor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1261
1261No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1262
1262No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1263
1263No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1264
1264No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1265
1265No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1266
1266No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1267
1267No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Page 1995 of 4555
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1591
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1593, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1996 of 4555
EC-1592
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Wiring DiagramEBS0123L
TBWA0575E
Page 1997 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1593
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1996.png)
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1593
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62W/B
Y/B
G/B
R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2[Ignition switch ON]0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78 RFuel injector adjustment
resistor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E
Page 1998 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1594
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1594
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of m](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1997.png)
EC-1594
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to EC-1594, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123N
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
PBIB1896E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1999 of 4555
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1595
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2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS0123O
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E
Page 2006 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1602
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1602
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve ope](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2005.png)
EC-1602
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123S
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1272 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1602, "
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1605, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272
1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system mal-
function.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y