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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-745
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS01110
The throttle control motor is operat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-745
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS01110
The throttle control motor is operat](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1148.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-745
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS01110
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicE B S 0 1111
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01112
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-750, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-750, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short both circuits between ECM
and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1151 of 4555
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-747
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 1153 of 4555
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-749
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 1154 of 4555
EC-750
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01114
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1157 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-753
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS01117
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-753
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS01117
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1156.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-753
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS01117
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01118
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01119
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-753, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-753, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0111A
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 1158 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-754
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0111B
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-754
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0111B
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform t](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1157.png)
EC-754
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0111B
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0111C
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0111D
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-754, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-754, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FFD
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1161 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-757
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-757
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1160.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-757
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-762, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-762,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control dial to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-762, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
SEF621W
MBIB0037E
SEF621W
SEC163BA
Page 1164 of 4555
EC-760
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V