EC-938
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
6. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
Check “HEATER FAN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 14.
7. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 96 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 14.
8. CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch ON at 2nd position and placed in LOW position.
3. Check that headlamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Refer to LT- 5 , "
HEADLAMP - XENON TYPE -" or LT- 4 1 , "HEADLAMP (WITH DAYTIME) -
XENON TYPE -" .
9. CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect daytime light relay LH or HID relay LH.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and daytime light relay LH terminal 3 or HID relay LH
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 10.
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E
Condition Voltage
Heater fan control switch: ON 0V
Heater fan control switch: OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
PBIB1219E
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-939
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, M14
Harness for open and short between ECM and daytime light relay LH or HID relay LH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield.
Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 2 .
No >> Refer to GW-17, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
12. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect rear window defogger relay.
4. Check harness continuity between rear window defogger relay 3 (models without door mirror defogger), 5
(models with door mirror defogger) and ECM terminal 93.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M17
Harness for open and short between rear window defogger relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn ON the fan control switch.
3. Check the blower fan motor.
Does the blower fan motor activate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 5 .
No >> Refer to AT C - 3 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" or MTC-3, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" . Continuity should exist.
EC-940
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
15. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect A/C AUTO AMP. harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/C AUTO AMP. terminal 19 and ECM terminal 96.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
RHD MODELS
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCITION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.Continuity should exist.
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position (placed in
LOW position for models with Xenon headlamp)ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
EC-942
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
6. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
Check “HEATER FAN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 16.
7. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 96 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 16.
8. CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch ON at 2nd position (placed in LOW position for models with Xenon headlamp).
3. Check that headlamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK (Models without Xenon headlamp)>>GO TO 9.
OK (Models with Xenon headlamp)>>GO TO 11.
NG >> Refer to LT- 5 , "
HEADLAMP - XENON TYPE -" , LT- 2 5 , "HEADLAMP - CONVENTIONAL TYPE -"
, LT- 4 1 , "HEADLAMP (WITH DAYTIME) - XENON TYPE -" or LT- 5 1 , "HEADLAMP (WITH DAY-
TIME) - CONVENTIONAL TYPE -" .
Condition LOAD SIGNAL
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E
Condition Voltage
Heater fan control switch: ON 0V
Heater fan control switch: OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
PBIB1219E
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-943
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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9. CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect lighting switch harness connectors.
4. Check harness continuity between lighting switch terminal 9, 10 and ECM terminal 84 under the following
conditions.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E105, M13
Diode E123
Diode E124
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect HID relay LH.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and HID relay LH terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 12.
Condition Continuity
1 Should exist
2 Should not exist
PBIB1994E
EC-996
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionEBS011UJ
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
*: When DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator (MI) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected in
three consecutive trips (Three trip detection logic).
Three Trip Detection Logic and One Trip Detection LogicEBS011UK
On board diagnosis (OBD) system of this vehicle has “Three Trip Detection Logic” and “One Trip Detection
Logic”. For which logic each self-diagnosis corresponds with, refer to EC-973, "
INDEX FOR DTC" .
“Trip” of “Three Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which the self-diagnosis is performed while
driving.
THREE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM memory. MI does not illumi-
nate at this stage. <1st trip>
When the same malfunction is detected again during the next driving, 2nd trip DTC is stored in the ECM mem-
ory and 1st trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. MI does not illuminate at this stage. <2nd trip>
When the same malfunction is detected again at the third driving, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored in
the ECM memory and 2nd trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. MI illuminates at the same time when
DTC is stored. <3rd trip>
In other words, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored and MI illuminates when the same malfunction occurs
in 3 consecutive trips.
This is called “Three Trip Detection Logic”.
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored in the ECM memory
and MI lights up. This is called “One Trip Detection Logic”. Some self-diagnoses will not illuminate MI when
DTC is stored. (Refer to EC-996, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .) 1st/2nd trip DTC is not stored for
one trip detection logic.
Emission-related Diagnostic InformationEBS011UL
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS
X: Applicable —: Not applicable Emission-related diagnostic information ISO Standard
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Service $03 of ISO 15031-5
Freeze Frame data Service $02 of ISO 15031-5
1st/2nd Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st/2nd Trip DTC) Service $07 of ISO 15031-5
Calibration ID Service $09 of ISO 15031-5
DTC 1st trip DTC 2nd trip DTC Freeze Frame data
CONSULT-II××××
GST××××
ECM××*×*—
Items
(CONSULT-II screen item) DTC*
11st/2nd trip
DTCMI lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 1000 — —EC-1056
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000—— —
CMP/CKP RELATION P0016 0016××EC-1059
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-999
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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tion, DTC is stored in the ECM memory and MI lights up when the same malfunction is detected during the fol-
lowing consecutive trip (3rd trip).
The procedure for erasing DTC, 1st trip DTC, and 2nd trip DTC from the ECM memory is described in EC-999,
"HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
For malfunctions in which 1st/2nd trip DTC are displayed, Refer to EC-996, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Infor-
mation" .
1st/2nd trip DTC is specified in Service $07 of ISO15031-5. 1st/2nd trip DTC detection occurs without lighting
up MI and therefore does not warn the driver of a malfunction.
When 1st/2nd trip DTC is detected, check, print out or write down, and erase 1st/2nd trip DTC as specified
with step II of Work Flow, refer to EC-1008, "
WORK FLOW" . Then perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or
Overall Function Check to try to duplicate the malfunction. If the malfunction is duplicated, it is necessary to
investigate the cause again.
How to Read DTC and 1st/2nd Trip DTC
DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC can be read by the following procedures.
With CONSULT-II
With GST
CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool): Examples: P0117, P0335, P1260, etc.
These numbers are prescribed by ISO 15031-6.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning parts and systems.)
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC is
shown in the figure. DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC are displayed in the
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode of CONSULT-II.
“TIME” data shows how many times the vehicle was driven after the
last detection of DTC or 1st/2nd trip DTC. When DTC or 1st/2nd trip
DTC has been detected currently, “TIME” becomes “0”.
CONSULT-II displays for DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC become the
same.
The output of a DTC indicates a malfunction. However, GST
does not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
has occurred in the past and has returned to normal. CONSULT-
II can identify the malfunction status. Therefore the use of CON-
SULT-II (If available) is recommended.
FREEZE FRAME DATA
ECM records driving conditions such as calculated load value, engine coolant temperature, engine speed,
vehicle speed, and intake manifold pressure at the moment a malfunction is detected.
The data stored together with DTC is called Freeze Frame Data, and is displayed on CONSULT-II or GST.
When 1st/2nd trip DTC is detected, Freeze Frame Data is not recorded.
Only a set of Freeze Frame Data can be stored in the ECM memory. When ECM records Freeze Frame Data,
and another Freeze Frame Data is generated after that, the first (original) Freeze Frame Data is not updated in
ECM and it remains.
When the DTC is erased from ECM memory, Freeze Frame Data is erased with DTC. The procedure for eras-
ing DTC is described in EC-999, "
How to Erase DTC" .
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION
How to Erase DTC
With CONSULT-II
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ERASE” in the “SELF-
DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 5
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Touch “ENGINE”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
PBIB2022E
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-1001
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)EBS01177
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or "NATS MALFUNCTION" is displayed on
"SELF-DIAG RESULTS" screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) in BL section.
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of NATS is displayed
before touching "ERASE" in "SELF-DAIG RESULTS" mode
with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of NATS system and reg-
istration of all NATS ignition key IDs must be carried out
with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner.
Regarding the procedure of NATS initialization and NATS ignition key ID registration, refer to CON-
SULT-II operation manual, NATS.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)EBS01F87
DESCRIPTION
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MI does not light up, refer to EC-1699, "MI & DATA LINK
CONNECTORS" .
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following three functions.
SEF543X
SAT652J
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
Statu sFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MI bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MI does not come on, check MI circuit. (See EC-
1699, "MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS" .)
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When ECM detects a mal-
function, the MI will light up to inform the driver that a mal-
function has been detected.
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs to be read.