Page 81 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-73
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56
OthersMaximum speed low.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
2. Line pressure testAT- 4 4
3. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 11 6
4. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
5. Direct clutch solenoid valveAT-142
6. Control valve with TCMAT-218
OFF vehicle7. Torque converterAT-263
8. Oil pump assemblyAT-281
9. Input clutchAT-286
10. Gear systemAT-251
11. High and low reverse clutchAT-296
12. Direct clutchAT-298
13. Forward one-way clutch (Parts behind drum support is
impossible to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer toAT-
14, "Cross-Sectional View (2WD Models)",AT- 1 5 , "Cross-
SectionalView(4WDModels)".)AT-263
14. Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible
to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer toAT- 1 4 , "
Cross-
Sectional View (2WD Models)",AT- 1 5 , "Cross-Sectional View
(4WD Models)".)AT-263
57 Extremely large creep.ON vehicle1. Engine idle speedEC-382. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
3. ATF pressure switch 5AT-160
OFF vehicle 4. Torque converterAT-263
58With selector lever in
“P” position, vehicle
does not enter parking
condition or, with
selector lever in
another position, park-
ing condition is not
cancelled.
Refer toAT-178, "
In
“P”Position, Vehicle
Moves When Pushed"
.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 11
OFF vehicle 3. Parking pawl componentsAT-238
(2WD
models) or
AT-263
(4WD
models)
59VehiclerunswithA/T
in “P” position.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
3. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 11
4. Control valve with TCMAT-218
OFF vehicle5. Parking pawl componentsAT-238
(2WD
models) or
AT-263
(4WD
models)
6. Gear systemAT-251
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
Page 82 of 3171

AT-74
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
60
OthersVehicle runs with A/T
in “N” position.
Refer toAT-179, "In
“N”Position, Vehicle
Moves".ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 9 9
2. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
3. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 11
4. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 8
OFF vehicle5. Input clutchAT- 2 8 6
6. Gear systemAT- 2 5 1
7. Direct clutchAT- 2 9 8
8. Reverse brakeAT- 2 6 3
9. Forward one-way clutch (Parts behind drum support is
impossible to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer toAT-
14, "Cross-Sectional View (2WD Models)",AT- 1 5 , "Cross-
Sectional View (4WD Models)".)AT- 2 6 3
10. Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible
to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer toAT-14, "
Cross-
Sectional View (2WD Models)",AT-15, "Cross-Sectional View
(4WD Models)".)AT- 2 6 3
61Engine does not start
in“N”or“P”position.
Refer toAT-177,"Engine Cannot Be
Started in“P”or“N”
Position".ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-4
,SC-
27
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 11
3. PNP switchAT- 9 9
62Engine starts in posi-
tions other than “N” or
“P”.ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-4
,SC-
27
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 11
3. PNP switchAT- 9 9
63 Engine stall.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
2. Engine speed signalAT- 1 0 8
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 2 3
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 11 0
5. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
6. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 8
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT- 2 6 3
64Engine stalls when
selector lever shifted
“N”®“D”, “R”.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
2. Engine speed signalAT- 1 0 8
3. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 2 3
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 11 0
5. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
6. Control valve with TCMAT- 2 1 8
OFF vehicle 7. Torque converterAT- 2 6 3
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
Page 83 of 3171
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-75
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65 OthersEngine speed does not
return to idle.
Refer toAT-199,
"Engine Speed Does
Not Return to Idle".ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 4 3
2. ATF pressure switch 5 and direct clutch solenoid valveAT-160,
AT-142
3. ATF pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valveAT-156,
AT-137
4. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 11 6
5. Vehicle speed sensor A/T and vehicle speed sensor MTRAT-103,
AT-125
6. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
7. Control valve with TCMAT-218
OFF vehicle8. Front brake (brake band)AT-2639. Direct clutchAT-298
No. Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
Page 87 of 3171
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-79
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CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
lFor details, refer to the separate “CONSULT-II Operations Man-
ual”.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector, which is located in instrument lower panel on
driver side.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “A/T”.
If “A/T” is not indicated, go toGI-50, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit".
6. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service
procedure.
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
Page 98 of 3171

AT-90
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Judgement Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
Erase Self-diagnosis
lIn order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
lHowever, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnosis or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-II.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1. Revolution sensorAT- 1 0 3
10. A/T fluid temperature sensorAT- 11 8
2. Direct clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 4 2,AT-14411. Turbine revolution sensorAT- 1 2 3
3. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 11 0,AT- 11 212. A/T interlockAT-127
4. Line pressure solenoid valveAT- 11 413. A/T 1st engine brakingAT-130
5. Input clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 3 2,AT- 1 3 414. Start signalAT- 9 4
6. Front brake solenoid valveAT-137,AT- 1 3 915. Accelerator pedal position sensorAT- 11 6
7. Low coast brake solenoid valveAT- 1 5 2,AT- 1 5 416. Engine speed signalAT-108
8. High and low reverse clutch solenoid valveAT-147,AT- 1 4 917. CAN communication lineAT- 9 1
9. PNP switchAT- 9 9
SCIA6862E
Page 99 of 3171

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-91
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionECS00FXC
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FXD
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II or 17th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseECS00FXE
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FXF
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT-93, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
3. If DTC is detected, go toAT-93, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
BCIA0031E
Page 105 of 3171

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
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3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to
power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lStarter relay, Refer toSC-27, "STARTING SYSTEM".
lIPDM E/R, Refer toPG-14, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
PerformAT-94, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F36 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
Page 106 of 3171

AT-98
DTC P0700 TCM
DTC P0700 TCM
PFP:31036
DescriptionECS00FXP
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. TCM con-
trols A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FXQ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseECS00FXR
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FXS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go toAT-98, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FXT
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. PerformAT- 9 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700 TCM”displayed again?
YES >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E