Page 1202 of 3171

EC-222
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18002
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KIU
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
82 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 1
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position sensor 1
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
shield circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0642
0642Sensor power supply cir-
cuit lowECM detects a voltage of power source for sen-
sor is excessively low.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 power supply cir-
cuit is shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0643
0643Sensor power supply cir-
cuit highECM detects a voltage of power source for Sen-
sor is excessively high.
Page 1203 of 3171
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-223
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KIV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-225, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-225, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
Page 1205 of 3171

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-225
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KIX
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-146, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2608E
Page 1207 of 3171

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-227
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DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18002
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KIY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
44 W Crankshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
45 W Camshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
63 R Fuel rail pressure sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
64 VSensor power supply
(Turbocharger boost sensor / Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
82 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 1 power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 4.6V
84 B Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position sensor shield
circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position sensor 2 power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 R Accelerator pedal position sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully
depressedMore than 2.3V
92 B Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
Page 1208 of 3171

EC-228
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KIZ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJ0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-230, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-230, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0652
0652Sensor power supply cir-
cuit lowECM detects a voltage of power source
forsensorisexcessivelylow.
lHarness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 power supply circuit is shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
lCrankshaft position sensor
lCamshaft position sensor
lFuel rail pressure sensor
lRefrigerant pressure sensor
lTurbocharger boost sensor P0653
0653Sensor power supply cir-
cuit highECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively high.
SEF817Y
Page 1210 of 3171
EC-230
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KJ2
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2611E
Page 1212 of 3171

EC-232
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valveEBS01KJ3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJ4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJ5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-235, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108R
RIgnition switch[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0686
0686ECM relay circuitECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
lHarness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
lECM relay
SEF817Y
Page 1215 of 3171

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-235
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJ7
1.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 or IPDM E/R terminal 7 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and IPDM E/R terminal 3, ECM terminal 120 and
IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1236E
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.