Page 1392 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-61
STEP 2. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the
diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for MPI system diagnostic trouble code(Refer to
GROUP 13A, MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Function How
to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-6).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MPI system. (Refer to GROUP 13A,
MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
13A-17). Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Q: Does hunting occur?
YES : Replace the Engine ECU[Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675]. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).
STEP 4. Retest the system
Q: Does hunting occur?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
Page 1394 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-63
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The Engine ECU detects "CRUISE" (MAIN) switch
"ON" signal to illuminate the "CRUISE" indicator
lamp on the combination meter.
.
COMMENT
Connector(s), wiring harness in the CAN bus line
between the Engine ECU and the combination
meter, power supply to the Engine ECU, the combi-
nation meter, the Engine ECU may be defective.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the combination meter.
Damaged harness or connector.
Malfunction of the Engine ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line. (Refer to P.17-11).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis
Can Bus Diagnostic Chart P.54C-15).
Then go to Step 4.
Page 1395 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-64
STEP 2. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the MPI
diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for MPI system diagnostic trouble code(Refer to
GROUP 13A, MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Function How
to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-6).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : . Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Retest the system.
Q: Does the "CRUISE" indicator lamp illuminate when the
"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch is turned "ON"?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14).
NO : Replace the Engine ECU. [Refer to GROUP 13A,
Engine ECU 13A-675]. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Retest the system.
Q: Does the "CRUISE" indicator lamp illuminate when the
"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch is turned "ON"?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 1396 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-65
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE - Auto Cruise ControlM1172002400471
When shifting the selector lever to "D" range, apply the brakes so that the vehicle does not move
forward.
Driving tests always need two persons: one driver and one observer.
NOTE: *:After the inspection is completed, disconnect the throttle position sensor connector, and then delete
the diagnostic trouble code using use of Diagnostic Tool MB991958. (Refer to P.17-11).
MUT-III
Diagnostic
To o l
DISPLAYITEM
NO.INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL
CONDITION
APS
SNS(MAIN)11 A c c e l e r a t o r p e d a l
position sensor (main)Ignition
switch:
"ON"Accelerator pedal: Released
435
1,035 mV
Accelerator pedal: Gradually
depressedIncreases in
response to the
pedal depression
stroke
Accelerator pedal: Fully
depressed4,000 mV or more
BRAKE SW 89 Stoplamp switch Brake pedal: Depressed ON
Brake pedal: Released OFF
CANCEL
CODE57 Cancel code Ignition switch: "ON" The cancel code,
which set when the
auto-cruise control
system was
cancelled at the
last time, is set
again.
CANCEL
SWITCH75 Auto-cruise
control
switchCANCEL "CANCEL" switch: ON ON
"CANCEL" switch: OFF OFF
CLUTCH SW 78 Transmission inhibitor
switchTransmission inhibitor switch: "P" or
"N"ON
Transmission inhibitor switch: Other
than aboveOFF
CRUISE 81 Auto-cruise control
system operationAuto-cruise control system: active ON
Auto-cruise control system: Inactive OFF
MAIN SW 86 Auto-cruise
control
switchCRUISE
(MAIN)"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch: "ON" ON
"CRUISE" (MAIN) switch: "OFF" OFF
RESUME
SWITCH91 Auto-cruise
control
switchACC/RES "ACC/RES" switch: ON ON
"ACC/RES" switch: OFF OFF
SET SWITCH 92 Auto-cruise
control
switchCOAST/S
ET"COAST/SET" switch: ON ON
"COAST/SET" switch: OFF OFF
STOPLIGHT
SW74 Stoplamp switch Brake pedal: Depressed ON
Brake pedal: Released OFF
Page 1397 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-66
If the air intake duct is removed from the throttle body take great care to keep fingers away
from the throttle plate. The drive motor has very high torque and is capable of random move-
ment at any time. Do not under any circumstances activate the throttle plate by hand.
When removing the throttle body from the intake manifold disconnect the wiring first. During
replacement connect the wiring last.
Do not activate the throttle body using a DC suppy to test the motor,as permanent damage to
the throttle body will result.
TP
SNSR(MAIN)13 Throttle position sensor
(main)*(1) Accelerator pedal:
Released
(2) Accelerator pedal:
Depressed(1) Throttle
valve fully
closed1035 1250 mV
(2) Throttle
valve fully
open4,000 mV or more
A/C switch: "OFF" to "ON" Voltage rises
Selector lever: "N" to "D" Voltage rises
VSS 04 Vehicle speed signal Road test the vehicle The speedometer
and Diagnostic
Tool MB991958
display the same
value. MUT-III
Diagnostic
To o l
DISPLAYITEM
NO.INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL
CONDITION
Page 1400 of 1500
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-69
SPECIAL TOOLSM1172000600509
TOOL TOOL NUMBER AND
NAMESUPERSESSION APPLICATION
MB991958
A: MB991824
B: MB991827
C: MB991910
D: MB991911
E: MB991914
F: MB991825
G: MB991826
MUT-III sub assembly
A: Vehicle
communication
interface (V.C.I.)
B: MUT-III USB cable
C: MUT-III main harness
A (Vehicles with CAN
communication
system)
D: MUT-III main harness
B (Vehicles without
CAN communication
system)
E: MUT-III main harness
C (for Daimler Chrysler
models only)
F: MUT-III measurement
adapter
G: MUT-III trigger
harnessMB991824-KIT
NOTE: G: MB991826
MUT-III trigger harness is
not necessary when
pushing V.C.I. ENTER
key.Checking diagnostic
trouble codes
For vehicles with CAN
communication, use
MUT-III main harness A
to send simulated
vehicle speed. If you
connect MUT-III main
harness B or C instead,
the CAN
communication does
not function correctly.
Page 1415 of 1500
![MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Workshop Manual EMISSION CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-84
5. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the EVAP
purge solenoid.
Standard value: 16
[at 20C )]
6. Replace the solenoid if resistance is MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Workshop Manual EMISSION CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-84
5. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the EVAP
purge solenoid.
Standard value: 16
[at 20C )]
6. Replace the solenoid if resistance is](/manual-img/19/57086/w960_57086-1414.png)
EMISSION CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-84
5. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the EVAP
purge solenoid.
Standard value: 16
[at 20C )]
6. Replace the solenoid if resistance is out of specification.
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CHECKM1173050400053
To inspect these parts, refer to GROUP 13A, Multipoint Fuel
Injection (MPI)
Multipoint Fuel Injection (MPI) Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 13A-17.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CHECK
M1173008100523
To inspect the sensor, refer to GROUP 13A, Multipoint Fuel
Injection (MPI)
Multipoint Fuel Injection (MPI) Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 13A-17.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECKM1173008200263
To inspect the sensor, refer to GROUP 13A, Multipoint Fuel
Injection (MPI)
Multipoint Fuel Injection (MPI) Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 13A-17.
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
GENERAL DESCRIPTION (CATALYTIC CONVERTER)M1173005300131
The three way catalytic converter, together with the
closed loop air-fuel ratio control based on the oxygen
sensor signal, oxidizes carbon monoxides (CO) and
hydrocarbons (HC), also reduces nitrogen oxides
(NOx). When the mixture is controlled at stoichiometric
air-fuel ratio, the three way catalytic converter pro-
vides the highest purification against the three con-
stituents, namely, CO, HC and NOx.
Page 1419 of 1500

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
FRONT AXLE26-2
GENERAL DESCRIPTIONM1261000100370
The front axle consists of front hubs, knuckles, wheel
bearings and drive shafts, and has the following fea-
tures:
The wheel bearing incorporates double-row
angular contact ball bearing for reduced friction.
The front wheel hub assembly combines the hub,
wheel bearing, and oil seal in a single unit for
fewer parts, better durability, improved assembly
precision, and better structural organization.
The driveshaft incorporates BJ-PTJ type constant
velocity joints with high transmission efficiency for
low vibration and noise.
Due to the use of the inner shaft and bracket
assembly, the right and left drive shafts are
approximately the same in length. This reduces
noise, vibration and torque steer.L-RH>
The dynamic damper is mounted on the LH drive-
shaft.
ABS rotor for detecting the wheel speed is
press-fitted to the BJ.
NOTE: .
TJ: Tripod Joint
PTJ: Pillow Tripod Joint
BJ: Birfield Joint
CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM
FRONT AXLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGYM1261005600240
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you
have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a front axle fault.
1. Gather information from the customer.