Page 234 of 3419

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-163
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd
4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT-1 9
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-1 9
.OFF
PCIA0067E
Page 235 of 3419

AT-164
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00CJH
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJI
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CJJ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00CJK
ATF pressure switch 5
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS0 0CJ L
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT- 1 4 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT-1 9
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-1 9
.OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 236 of 3419

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-165
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJM
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 5Direct clutch egaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Direct clutch disegaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
PCIA0067E
Page 237 of 3419

AT-166
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00CJN
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJO
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CJP
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00CJQ
ATF pressure switch 6
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CJR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 238 of 3419

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-167
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJS
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT-1 9
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT-1 9
.OFFPCIA0067E
Page 240 of 3419

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-169
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJU
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6Y/RPower supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)Vo ltag e
TCM F91 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)Voltage
TCM F441 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage 2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground
SCIA2105E
Page 243 of 3419

AT-172
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJV
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJW
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-85, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-95, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
Page 244 of 3419

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-173
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJX
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 1 and 2.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-
aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2045E