TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-25
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle
detected by steering
angle sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0 deg
BRC-41, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"Steering wheel turned –756 to 756 deg
YAW R AT E S E NYaw rate detected by
yaw rate sensorVehicle stopped Approx. 0 d/sBRC-42, "
Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System
Inspection"Vehicle running –100 to 100 d/s
SIDE G SENSORTransverse G detected
by side G-sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2BRC-42, "Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System
Inspection"Vehicle running
–16.7 to 16.7 m/s2
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage sup-
plied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (con-
trol unit)Ignition switch ON 10 to 16VBRC-46, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
STOP LAMP SWStop lamp switch oper-
ationBrake pedal depressed ONBRC-45, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"Brake pedal not depressed OFF
OFF SWVDC OFF switch
ON/OFF status VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is ON)ON
BRC-56, "
VDC OFF
SWITCH"VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is OFF)OFF
ABS WARN LAMPABS warning lamp ON
condition (Note 2)ABS warning lamp ON ON
—
ABS warning lamp OFF OFF
MOTOR RELAYOperation status of
motor and motor relayIgnition switch ON or running
(ABS not activated)OFF
BRC-44, "
Actuator Motor,
Motor Relay, and Circuit
Inspection"Ignition switch ON or engine
running (ABS activated)ON
ACTUATOR RLYActuator relay opera-
tion statusVehicle stopped (Ignition
switch ON)OFF
BRC-44, "
Actuator Motor,
Motor Relay, and Circuit
Inspection"Vehicle stopped (Engine run-
ning)ON
OFF LAMPVDC OFF indicator
lamp status (Note 3) When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is ONON
BRC-55, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is OFFOFF
SLIP LAMPSLIP indicator lamp
status (Note 4)When SLIP indicator lamp is
ONON
BRC-55, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"When SLIP indicator lamp is
OFFOFF Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
6. Select the required diagnostic location from the “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, the ABS warning lamp will turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as
follows:
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
BCIA0031E
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: "ACTUATOR RLY" on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results indicates the malfunction of the actuator
motor relay or circuit.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
LATERAL G-SENSOR
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-47, "Brake Fluid
Level Sensor System
Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
BRC-39, "
Engine Sys-
tem Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ACTR RELAY CIRCUIT
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
PRESS SENSE CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-51, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ABS VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID
NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-50, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE
NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake
release switch is open or shorted.
BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning. Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "Removal and Installa-
tion" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionEFS004XS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary. Refer to EC-130, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Wheel sensorABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector - terminal Wire color Connector - terminal Wire color
Front LHE125 - 45 G/O E18 - 1 G/O
Ye s E125 - 46 BR/W E18 - 2 BR/W
Front RHE125 - 34 B/R E117 - 1 B/R
E125 - 33 BR E117 - 2 BR
Rear LHE125 - 37 P C11 - 2 P
E125 - 36 L C11 - 1 L
Rear RHE125 - 42 V C10 - 2 V
E125 - 43 G/Y C10 - 1 G/Y
Continuity should exist.
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionEFS004XV
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108 and ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW R AT E S E N S O R
LONGITUDINAL G-SENSOR
LATERAL G-SENSOR
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector
E125Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
harness connector M108 Continuity
6 (Y/R) 3 (Y/R)
Ye s 24 (P) 5 (P)
25 (G/R) 1 (G/R)
29 (G/W) 2 (G/W)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-59
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Long Stopping DistanceEFS004YB
1. CHECK BASE BRAKING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.
NOTE:
Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs
in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to BRC-
10, "CAN COMMUNICATION" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to BRC-57, "ABS Works Frequently" .
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-23, "
Basic Inspection" .
ABS Does Not WorkEFS004YC
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1. CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Turn ignition switch ON and check for warning lamp activation.
Warning lamp should activate for approximately 1 second after turning the ignition switch ON.
OK or NG
OK >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-29, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
NG >> Go to BRC-60, "
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On" .
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation NoiseEFS004YD
NOTE:
During ABS activation, pedal vibration may be felt and a noise may be heard. This is normal and does not indi-
cate a malfunction.
1. CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom occur only when engine is started?
YES >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-29, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. RECHECK SYMPTOM
Does the symptom occur only when electrical equipment switches (such as headlamps) are turned on?
YES >> Check for radio, antenna or related wiring that is routed too close to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) and reroute as necessary.
NO >> Go to BRC-57, "
ABS Works Frequently" .
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-61
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Vehicle Jerks During TCS/VDC ActivationEFS004YG
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL INSPECTION
Perform data monitor with CONSULT-II for the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Is the engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the ECM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform TCM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis result items displayed?
YES >> After checking and repairing the applicable item, perform the TCM self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the ECM connectors and check the
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
6. CAN COMMUNICATION INSPECTION
Check the CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-55, "
CAN Communication System Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Refer to LAN-5, "
CAN COMMUNICATION" .
BRC-62
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
ON-VEHICLE SERVICEPFP:00000
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionEFS004YH
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not
start engine).
3. Touch “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT” on CONSULT-II screen in this order.
4. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle
sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approxi-
mately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then
stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and
“STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-II screen. Then check that
“STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0±3.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1 to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Calibration of Decel G SensorEFS004YI
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), yaw rate/side/decel G sen-
sor, steering and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be
sure to calibrate the decel G sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Calibration of decel G sensor requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
CAUTION:
The work should be done on a level area with an unloaded vehicle.
Keep all the tires inflated to the correct pressures. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pres-
sure value.
2. Connect CONSULT-II with CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition
switch ON (do not start engine).
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Touch "ABS", "WORK SUPPORT" and "DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION" on CONSULT-II screen in this
order. Refer to BRC-28, "
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE" .
BBIA0369E
WFIA0239E