AT-120
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CG4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-119, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)
AT-121
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS00CG5
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CG6
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1702 TCM·RAM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory RAM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseECS00CG7
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CG8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 2 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CG9
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, AT-121, "
DTC Confir-
mation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·RAM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
AT-122
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS00CGA
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGB
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1703 TCM·ROM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory ROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseECS00CGC
TCM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure ECS00CGD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGE
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, AT-122, "
DTC Confir-
mation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·ROM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
AT-123
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS00CGF
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGG
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseECS00CGI
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 2 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 0CG K
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
THROTTLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
BCIA0030E
AT-124
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI” and “THROTTLE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II. Refer to AT- 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to AT-83, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (A/T)" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT-95,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-123, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
THROTTLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
AT-126
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CGL
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGM
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGN
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseECS00CGO
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
ATF TEMP SE 22.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
BCIA0030E
AT-128
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGR
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-129, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
PCIA0039E
Item ConnectorTerminal (Wire
color)Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19 (G)
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7 (O)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18 (O)
SCIA5461E
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-131
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionECS00CGT
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGU
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS0 0CG V
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseECS00CGW
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS0 0CG X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 3 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E