Page 196 of 3419
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
AT-125
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 197 of 3419

AT-126
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionECS00CGL
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGM
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CGN
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseECS00CGO
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CGP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
ATF TEMP SE 22.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
BCIA0030E
Page 198 of 3419
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-127
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSECS00CGQ
BCWA0323E
Page 199 of 3419

AT-128
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGR
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-129, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
PCIA0039E
Item ConnectorTerminal (Wire
color)Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19 (G)
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7 (O)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18 (O)
SCIA5461E
Page 200 of 3419

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-129
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-130, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-239, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Component InspectionECS0 0CG S
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
Item ConnectorTerminal (Wire
color)Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2
connectorF507 1 (W/Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3 (W/Y)
A/T fluid temperature sensor 2
connectorF507 2 (W/R)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5 (W/R)
SCIA5461E
Page 201 of 3419
AT-130
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT - 2 3 9 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
239, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.) (kΩ)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1F505 6-70 (32) 15
20 (68) 6.5
80 (176) 0.9
SCIA5463E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.) (kΩ)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1-20 (32) 10
20 (68) 4
80 (176) 0.5
SCIA5271E
Page 202 of 3419

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-131
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionECS00CGT
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGU
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS0 0CG V
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseECS00CGW
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS0 0CG X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 3 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
Page 203 of 3419

AT-132
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-131, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E