BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: "ACTUATOR RLY" on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results indicates the malfunction of the actuator
motor relay or circuit.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
LATERAL G-SENSOR
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-47, "Brake Fluid
Level Sensor System
Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
BRC-39, "
Engine Sys-
tem Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ACTR RELAY CIRCUIT
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
PRESS SENSE CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-51, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ABS VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID
NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-50, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE
NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake
release switch is open or shorted.
BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning. Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-34
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–××ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)– ××ABS actuator relay signal (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF)––×Front side switch-over solenoid
valve (cut valve) (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF)––×Rear side switch-over solenoid
valve (cut-valve) (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF)––×Front side switch-over solenoid
valve (suction valve) (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF)––×Rear side switch-over solenoid
valve (suction valve) (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF)––×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×–×Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-47
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. ABS/TCS/VDC CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E125 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Brake Fluid Level Sensor System InspectionEFS004Y0
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
1. Check the brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.Signal nameABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
harness connector E125Body
groundMeasured value
Power supply1 (Y)
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
32 (B/Y)
Ground16 (B)
— Continuity should exist.
47 (B)
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
BRC-48
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND THE ABS ACTUATOR
AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the continuity between the brake fluid level switch harness connector E21 and the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector
E125Brake fluid level switch harness
connector E21Continuity
8 (P/B) 1 (P/B) Yes
8 (P/B) Ground No
Ground 2 (B) Yes
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-57
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
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BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:99999
ABS Works FrequentlyEFS004Y9
1. CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Make sure warning lamp remains off while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
2. CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check the following.
Wheel sensor mounting for looseness
Wheel sensors for physical damage
Wheel sensor connectors for terminal damage or loose connections
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLES
Check front and rear axles for excessive looseness. Refer to FAX-5, "
WHEEL HUB" or RAX-5, "WHEEL
HUB" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
4. CHECK BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE
Check brake fluid pressure distribution.
Refer to BRC-23, "
Basic Inspection" .
Is brake fluid pressure distribution normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-23, "
Basic Inspection" .
BRC-66
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationEFS004YL
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Remove the cowl top extension. Refer to EI-18, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. Drain the brake fluid. Refer to BR-9, "
Drain and Refill" .
4. Disconnect the actuator harness from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
To remove the brake tubes, use a flare nut wrench to prevent the flare nuts and brake tubes from
being damaged.
Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
5. Disconnect the brake tubes.
6. Remove the three bolts and remove the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
1. To rear left 2. To rear right 3. To front left
4. To front right 5. From the master cylinder secondary
side6. From the master cylinder primary
side
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)8. Harness connector 9. Grommet
10. Collar 11. Mounting bracket
WFIA0394E
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
BRC-67
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
To install, use a flare nut wrench (commercial service tool).
Always tighten brake tubes to specification when installing. Refer to BR-11, "BRAKE PIPING AND
HOSE" .
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
After installation of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the following.
–Refill brake system with new brake fluid. Then bleed the air from the system. Refer to BR-10,
"Bleeding Brake System" .
–Adjust the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-62, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral
Position" .
–Calibrate the decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-62, "Calibration of Decel G Sensor" .
EM-72Revision: October 2005
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
2005 QX56
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
When replacing an engine or transmission you must make sure the dowels are installed correctly
during re-assembly.
Improper alignment caused by missing dowels may cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of driv-
etrain components.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Before starting the engine, check oil/fluid levels including engine coolant and engine oil. If the levels are
lower than required quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to MA-11, "
RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS" .
Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
Turn ignition switch ON (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to the fuel piping, check for fuel
leakage at the connection points.
Start engine. With engine speed increased, check again for fuel leakage at connection points.
Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leakage of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids includ-
ing engine oil and engine coolant.
Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
After cooling down the engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to
specified level if necessary.
Summary of the inspection items:
*Transmission/transaxle/CVT fluid, power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc.Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Other oils and fluids* Level Leakage Level
Fuel Leakage Leakage Leakage
Exhaust gas — Leakage —