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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2555.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007RD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing contro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing contro](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2558.png)
EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS008G5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS008G6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS008G7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1170, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
P1145
1145
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2562.png)
EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS008G9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
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EC-1176
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Overall Function CheckABS007RK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least 1 time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1176, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007RL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1182
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Overall Function CheckABS007RS
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this c INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1182
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
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Overall Function CheckABS007RS
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this c](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2574.png)
EC-1182
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Overall Function CheckABS007RS
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least 1 time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007RT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
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Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1188
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RZ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch O INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1188
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RZ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch O](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2580.png)
EC-1188
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RZ
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1193, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckABS007S0
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2587.png)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1195
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
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DTC
Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 55 1 1
P1166 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1146 55 1 1
P1166 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1197
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Threa INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1197
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Threa](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2589.png)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 EC-1197
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS007S4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-182, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB2024E