TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-93
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing AT- 9 3 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , place check marks for results on the AT- 4 7 ,
"DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE”. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Items (CONSULT-II
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-
diagnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“A/T” with
CONSULT- II MIL indica-
tor lamp*1, “ENGINE”
with CON- SULT-II or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN communications U1000 U1000 AT- 1 0 6
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged
to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be a
malfunction.) P0615 —
AT- 1 0 9
TCMTCM is malfunctioning P0700 P0700*3 AT- 11 3
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other posi-
tion being detected in between. P0705 P0705
AT- 11 4
VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT (Revolution
sensor)
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not
input due to cut line or the like
Unexpected signal input during running
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from
vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving P0720 P0720
AT- 11 8
ENGINE SPEED
SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM. P0725 P0725*3
AT- 1 2 3
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like P0740 P0740
AT- 1 2 5
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTNA/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotation. P0744 P0744*2
AT- 1 2 7
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
value. P0745 P0745
AT- 1 2 9
TCM·RAMTCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning. P1702 — AT- 1 3 1
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-99
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1ST POSI IND (ON-OFF) — —
MANU MODE IND (ON-OFF) — —
POWER M LAMP (ON-OFF) — —
F-SAFE IND/L (ON-OFF) — —
ATF WARN LAMP (ON-OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed
BACK-UP LAMP (ON-OFF) — —
STARTER RELAY (ON-OFF) — —
PNP SW3 MON (ON-OFF) — —
C/V CLB ID1 — —
C/V CLB ID2 — —
C/V CLB ID3 — —
UNIT CLB ID1 — —
UNIT CLB ID2 — —
UNIT CLB ID3 — —
TRGT GR RATIO — —
TRGT PRES TCC (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES L/P (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES I/C (kPa) — —
TRGT PRE FR/B (kPa) — —
TRGT PRES D/C (kPa) — —
TRG PRE HLR/C (kPa) — —
SHIFT PATTERN — —
DRV CST JUDGE — —
START RLY MON — —
NEXT GR POSI — —
SHIFT MODE — —
MANU GR POSI — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
Voltage (V) — — Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — — Monitored item (Unit)
Select Monitor Item
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-109
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionACS003LO
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003K2
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002MH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseACS003LP
Harness or connectors
[Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002MJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-111
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002MK
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal
(Wirer color) Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Sta rter
relay E953
(GY) Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9 (GY)
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53 (GY)
SCIA5439E
AT-112
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 0 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8 (G)
SCIA5440E
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-173
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002QF
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 4 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 R CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-193
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnACS0080S
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 R CAN-L – –
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM ATC-21
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REFRIGERATION SYSTEMPFP:KA990
Refrigerant CycleAJS00146
REFRIGERANT FLOW
The refrigerant flows in the standard pattern, that is, through the compressor, the condenser with liquid tank,
through the evaporator, and back to the compressor. The refrigerant evaporation through the evaporator is
controlled by an externally equalized expansion valve, located inside the evaporator case.
FREEZE PROTECTION
To prevent evaporator frozen up, the evaporator air temperature is monitored, and the voltage signal to the
unified meter and A/C auto amp. will make the A/C relay go OFF and stop the compressor.
Refrigerant System ProtectionAJS00147
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
The refrigerant system is protected against excessively high- or low-pressure by the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, located on the condenser. If the system pressure rises above, or falls below the specifications, the refrig-
erant pressure sensor detects the pressure inside the refrigerant line and sends the voltage signal to the ECM.
ECM makes the A/C relay go OFF and stops the compressor when pressure on the high-pressure side
detected by refrigerant pressure sensor is over about 2,746 kPa (28 kg/cm
2 , 398 psi), or below about 134 kPa
(1.4 kg/cm
2 , 20 psi).
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
The refrigerant system is also protected by a pressure relief valve, located in the rear head of the compressor.
When the pressure of refrigerant in the system increases to an unusual level [more than 3,727 kPa (38 kg/cm
2
, 540 psi)], the release port on the pressure relief valve automatically opens and releases refrigerant into the
atmosphere.
RJIA0849E