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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CO INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CO](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2461.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS007NY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007NZ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0%
2,000 rpm —
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedu INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1087
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedu](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2479.png)
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1087
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1089, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem- perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select “Service $07” with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1089, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007OO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 OR EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OT
NOTE:
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedu](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2485.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1093
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007OT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1095, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem- perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select “Service $07” with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1095, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007OV
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 OR EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1106
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1106
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12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
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1. Start engine and warm it up](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2498.png)
EC-1106
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-810, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Vacuum should exist.
PBIB0828E
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Overall Function CheckABS007P2
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak functio INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1110
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Overall Function CheckABS007P2
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak functio](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2502.png)
EC-1110
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Overall Function CheckABS007P2
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser- vice port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select “Service $08”.
6. Using “Service $08” control the EVAP canister vent control valve (close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat- isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3 mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to E C - 1111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
PBIB1479E
SEF462UI
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13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-810, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1091, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-731, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
Vacuum should exist.