TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
For Fast and Accurate DiagnosisAFS001SR
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnosis, always read precautions. Refer to BRC-12, "How to Proceed with Diagno-
sis" .
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steering system parts or suspension
system parts have been replaced, or if alignment has been adjusted, be sure to adjust neutral position of
steering angle sensor before driving. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Posi-
tion" .
After diagnosis is finished, be sure to erase memory. Refer to BRC-27, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
When checking continuity and voltage between units, be sure to check for disconnection, looseness,
bend, or collapse of connector terminals. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace connector termi-
nals.
For intermittent symptoms, possible cause is malfunction in harness, harness connector, or terminals.
Move harness, harness connector, and terminals to check for poor connections.
If a circuit tester is used for the check, be careful not to forcibly extend any connector terminal.
To use CONSULT-II to perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), active tests,
or work support, first stop work, then connect CONSULT-II and select “ABS”.
While self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-II shows malfunction, if CONSULT-II active test is performed,
an engine system error may be indicated. In this case, start engine to resume the normal screen.
VDC/TCS/ABS system electronically controls brake operation and engine output. The following symptoms
may be caused by normal operations:
Symptom Symptom description Result
Motor operation noise This is noise of motor inside ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Slight noise may occur during VDC, TCS, and ABS operation.
Normal
When the vehicle speed goes over 20 km/h (12.5 MPH), motor and
valves operating noise may be heard. It happens only once after IGN
(ignition) is ON. This is a normal status of the system operation check.
System operation check
noise When engine starts, slight “click” noise may be heard from engine room.
This is normal and is part of system operation check. Normal
VDC/TCS operation
(SLIP indicator lamp blink-
ing) TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving
over location where friction coefficient varies, when up/downshifting, or
when fully depressing accelerator pedal.
Normal
Cancel the VDC/TCS
function for the
inspection on a chas-
sis dynamometer.
For inspection of speedometer or other instruments, press
VDC OFF SW to turn VDC/TCS function off.
When accelerator pedal is depressed on a chassis dynamometer (fixed
front-wheel type), vehicle speed will not increase. This is not normal. It is
result of TCS being activated by stationary front wheels. Warning lamp
may also illuminate to indicate “sensor system error”. This is also nor-
mal, and is the result of the stationary front wheels being detected. To be
certain, restart engine, and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
Make sure warning lamp does not illuminate.
ABS operation (Longer stop-
ping distance) On roads with low friction coefficients, such as snowy roads or gravel
roads, vehicles with ABS may require a longer stopping distance. There-
fore, when driving on such roads, avoid overconfidence and keep speed
sufficiently low. Normal
Insufficient feeling of accel-
eration Depending on road conditions, driver may feel that feeling of accelera-
tion is insufficient. This is because traction control, which controls
engine and brakes to achieve optimal traction, has the highest priority
(for safety). As a result, there may be times when acceleration is slightly
less than usual for the same accelerator pedal operation. Normal
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK >> Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG >>
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED”.
Inspection 2: Engine SystemAFS001SU
DTC C1130-C1133, C1136
SFIA1186E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
Wheel ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56 Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69 ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56 Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69 ABS actuator and
electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness
connector E56
(signal) ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56
(ground)
Front RH (E33) 34 (W) 1 (W) 33 (B) 2 (B) 33 (B), 34 (W)
16 (B), 47 (B)
Front LH (E46) 45 (R) 1 (R) 46 (G) 2 (G) 45 (R), 46 (G)
Rear RH (B69) 43 (Y) 1 (Y) 42 (BR) 2 (BR) 43 (Y), 42 (BR)
Rear LH (B69) 36 (L) 3 (L) 37 (P) 4 (P) 36 (L), 37 (P)
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Sensor CircuitAFS001SX
DTC C1143
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-43
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to BRC-53, "
Inspection 14: CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con- nector M14 and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor M14 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to PS-10, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjust steering wheel play.
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor
(Harness connector M14) Ground Continuity
2 (B) — Yes
SFIA1190E
Steering angle sensor
(Harness connector M14) Ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
3 (G/R) — 12V
BRC-44
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. PERFORM DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor (2WD Model), Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G sen-
sor (AWD Models) Circuit
AFS001SY
DTC C1145, C1146, C1113
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-II the yaw rate sen-
sor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit. As
soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check ter- minals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead -3.5 deg - +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90 °. Approx. -90 deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90 °. Approx. +90 deg
Self-diagnostic results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD model)
BRC-52
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Inspection 12: When “ST ANG SEN SIGNAL” Appears on Self-diagnosis Results
Display
AFS0021V
DTC C1144
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnostic results.
Does anything besides
“ST ANG SEN SIGNAL” appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Inspect and repair the indicated items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> Perform adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Then GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Turn ignition switch OFF and ON to erase self-diagnostic results, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Replace steering angle sensor. Then perform adjustment of neutral position and perform self- diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Inspection 13: When “DECEL G SEN SET” Appears on Self-diagnostic Results
Display (AWD Model)
AFS0021W
DTC C1160
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF- DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnostic results.
Does anything besides
“DECEL G SEN SET” appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Inspect and repair the indicated items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> Perform calibration of Decel G Sensor. Then GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Turn ignition switch OFF and ON to erase self-diagnostic results, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> Replace Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Then perform adjustments of neutral position and perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Self-diagnostic results DECEL G SEN SET
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY) BRC-61
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
After installing vehicle harness connector in the actuator, make sure connector is securely locked.
When replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), calibrate Steering angle sensor neu-
tral position and Decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE" .
NOTE:
After performing above works, calibrate decel G sensor (AWD model). Refer to BRC-6, "Calibration of
Decel G Sensor (AWD Model)" .
In the case that ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) are replaced, make sure to adjust position of
steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRC-63
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
STEERING ANGLE SENSORPFP:25554
Removal and InstallationAFS0021I
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SRS-37, "SPIRAL CABLE" .
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of
Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
SFIA1404E