Page 2241 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-245
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CMP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
Measurement Terminal: B28(+) B39(-)
Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
17 Not available:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at low:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at High:
Go to Step 12
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS, CMP
sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-68
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the CMP sensor from the cylinder head and
visually check.
Objects sticking the CMP sensor.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
Page 2242 of 4264
6E-246 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to ground or short
to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Approximately
5.0V Go to Step 11 Less than 1V:
Go to Step 9
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open, short to sensor gorund or short to
ground circuit between the ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
10
Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
E-61(B)
E-62
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
Page 2243 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-247
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-62
B28
Breaker Box
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-62
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 13
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2244 of 4264

6E-248 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
13
Using the DVM and check the CMP sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-62
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 14
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
14
Check the shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
Substitute a known good CMP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
16
Replace the CMP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 17
17
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 18
18
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2246 of 4264

6E-250 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control
Circuit
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control
Circuit
P0353 A Ignition 3 Control
Circuit
P0354 A Ignition 4 Control
Circuit
P0355 A Ignition 5 Control
Circuit
42
P0356 A Ignition 6 Control
Circuit 1. No DTC relating to CMP sensor and CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is between 250rpm and 850 rpm.
3. 10 ignition signals are not detected consecutively. Fuel cut is operated more than
2000rpm.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module's (ECM) control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the
ignition coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero
volts. When the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal
from the ECM, it provides a ground path for the B+
supply to the primary side of the number 1 ignition coil.
When the ECM shuts off the 5 volts to the ignition coil,
the ignition coil turns “OFF." This causes the ignition coil
primary magnetic field to collapse, producing a voltage
in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and ignition coil is
monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and shor
t
to ground. When the ECM detects a problem on ignition
control circuit, it will set a DTC P0351, P0352, P0353,
P0354, P0355 or P0356.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 or P0352,
P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.
A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 2254 of 4264

6E-258 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0404 (FLASH CODE 32) EGR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFOMANCE (OPEN VALVE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404 (FLASH CODE 32) EGR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFOMANCE (CLOSED VALVE)
RUW46EMF000201
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0404 B EGR Circuit
Range/Performance
(Open Valve) 1. Engine is stopping.
2. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CKP sensor and VSS.
3. Vehicle speed is below 4km/h.
4. Engine coolant temperature is more than 75C.
5. EGR solenoid valve on-duty ratio is more than 100%.
6. EGR valve output monitoring signal high. 32
P1404 B EGR Circuit
Range/Performance
(Closed Valve) 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is below 4000rpm.
3. No DTC relating to CKP sensor.
4. EGR solenoid valve on-duty ratio is 0%.
5. EGR valve output monitoring signal low. 1. EGR operation is stopped.
2. EGR valve closed position
learning operation is disabled.
3. EGR position feedback is
disabled.
Page 2257 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-261
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM main relay and EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
9
Using the DVM and check the EGR valve solenoid
signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect EGR valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A5A22
Breaker Box
E-76
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the EGR valve connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-76
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
Page 2259 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-263
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0405 (FLASH CODE 32)
EGR CIRCUIT LOW
RUW46EMF000201
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
32 P0405 B EGR Circuit Low 1. No DTC relating to EGR circuit range/performance.
2. EGR solenoid valve on-duty ratio is more than 40%.
3. EGR position sensor output voltage is below 0.3V. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to command from the ECM. If curren
t
pintle position voltage indicates less than 0.3 V the ECM
will set DTC P0405.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness –Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to EGR valve. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.