3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-113
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5
Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-2
1
3 2
4
Approximately
140
Go to Step 6 Replace fuel
pump relay and
verify repair
6
Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-2
V
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"ECM" fuse (15A) and fuel pump relay.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
8
Using the DVM and check the fuel pump relay ground
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the fuel pump relay from the relay box.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
X-2
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-117
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned “ON," the Engine
Control Module (ECM) will turn “ON" the in-tank fuel
pump. The in-tank fuel pump will remain “ON" as long
as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is
receiving 58X crankshaft position pulses. If there are no
58X crankshaft position pulses, the ECM will turn the
in-tank fuel pump “OFF" 2 seconds after the ignition
switch is turned “ON" or 2 seconds after the engine
stops running.
The in-tank fuel pump is an electric pump within an
integral reservoir. The in-tank fuel pump supplies fuel
through an in-line fuel filter to the fuel rail assembly. The
fuel pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure
above the pressure needed by the fuel injectors. A fuel
pressure regulator, attached to the fuel rail, keeps the
fuel available to the fuel injectors at a regulated
pressure. Unused fuel is returned to the fuel tank by a
separate fuel return line.
TEST DESCRIPTION
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Connect the fuel pressure gauge to the fuel feed line
as shown in the fuel system illustration. Wrap a shop
towel around the fuel pressure connection in order to
absorb any fuel leakage that may occur when
installing the fuel pressure gauge. With the ignition
switch “ON" and the fuel pump running, the fuel
pressure indicated by the fuel pressure gauge
should be 333-376 kPa (3.4-3.8 kg/cm
2 / 48-55 psi).
This pressure is controlled by the amount o
f
pressure the spring inside the fuel pressure regulator
can provide.
3. A fuel system that cannot maintain a constant fuel
pressure has a leak in one or more of the following
areas:
The fuel pump check valve.
The fuel pump flex line.
The valve or valve seat within the fuel pressure
regulator.
The fuel injector(s).
4. Fuel pressure that drops off during acceleration,
cruise, or hard cornering may case a lean condition.
A lean condition can cause a loss of power, surging,
or misfire. A lean condition can be diagnosed using
a Tech 1 Tech 2. If an extremely lean condition
occurs, the oxygen sensor(s) will stop toggling. The
oxygen sensor output voltage(s) will drop below 500
mV. Also, the fuel injector pulse width will increase.
Important: Make sure the fuel system is not operating
in the “Fuel Cut-Off Mode."
When the engine is at idle, the manifold pressure is
low (high vacuum). This low pressure (high vacuum)
is applied to the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm.
The low pressure (high vacuum) will offset the
pressure being applied to the fuel pressure regulato
r
diaphragm by the spring inside the fuel pressure
regulator. When this happens, the result is lower fuel
pressure. The fuel pressure at idle will vary slightly
as the barometric pressure changes, but the fuel
pressure at idle should always be less than the fuel
pressure noted in step 2 with the engine “OFF."
16.Check the spark plug associated with a particula
r
fuel injector for fouling or saturation in order to
determine if that particular fuel injector is leaking. I
f
checking the spark plug associated with a particular
fuel injector for fouling or saturation does no
t
determine that a particular fuel injector is leaking,
use the following procedure:
Remove the fuel rail, but leave the fuel lines and
injectors connected to the fuel rail. Refer to Fue
l
Rail Assembly in On-Vehicle Service.
Lift the fuel rail just enough to leave the fuel
injector nozzles in the fuel injector ports.
CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury that may result from fuel spraying
on the engine, verify that the fuel rail is positioned
over the fuel injector ports and verify that the fuel
injector retaining clips are intact.
Pressurize the fuel system by connecting a 10
amp fused jumper between B+ and the fuel pump
relay connector.
Visually and physically inspect the fuel injector
nozzles for leaks.
17. A rich condition may result from the fuel pressure
being above 376 kPa (55 psi). A rich condition may
cause a DTC P0132 or a DTC P0172 to set.
Driveability conditions associated with rich conditions
can include hard starting (followed by black smoke)
and a strong sulfur smell in the exhaust.
20.This test determines if the high fuel pressure is due
to a restricted fuel return line or if the high fuel
pressure is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
21.A lean condition may result from fuel pressure belo
w
333 kPa (48 psi). A lean condition may cause a DTC
P0131 or a DTC P0171 to set. Driveability conditions
associated with lean conditions can include hard
starting (when the engine is cold ), hesitation, poo
r
driveability, lack of power, surging , and misfiring.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-123
A/C CLUTCH DIAGNOSIS
This chart should be used for diagnosing the electrical
portion of the A/C compressor clutch circuit. A Tech 2
will be used in diagnosing the system. The Tech 2 has
the ability to read the A/C request input to the ECM. The
Tech 2 can display when the ECM has commanded the
A/C clutch “ON." The Tech 2 should have the ability to
override the A/C request signal and energize the A/C
compressor relay.
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
Are the A/C setting conditions met?
- Go to Step 3 Set the setting
condition and Go
to Step 3
3
Is the A/C compressor worked properly?
- Diagnosis
completed Go to Step 4
4
Does the blower motor operate?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Repair the blower motor circuit.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
6
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"A/C Clutch Relay" in the "Relays".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the A/C compressor magnet clutch engaged,
when the Tech 2 is operated?
- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7
7
Check the "A/C" fuse (10A). If the fuse is burnt out,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
6E-124 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Check for poor/faulty connection at the A/C
compressor, A/C compressor relay or ECM connector.
If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-2
X-14
E-61(B)
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box.
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-14
Approximately
140
Go to Step 10 Replace A/C
compressor relay
and verify repair
10
Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-14
VV
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"A/C" fuse (10A) and A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
6E-126 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Check for poor/faulty connection at the thermo relay,
triple pressure switch, thermostat or ECM connector. If
a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
X-15
C-24C-55
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
16
Using the DVM and check the thermo relay.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the thermo relay from the relay box.
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-15
Approximately
140
Go to Step 17 Replace thermo
relay and verify
repair
17
Using the DVM and check the thermo relay power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Remove the thermo relay from the relay box.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-15
VV
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
18
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"A/C" fuse (10A) and thermo relay.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
6E-276 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the purge solenoid
valve or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-66
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance of purge solenoid valve
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
25 - 30 at
20C
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-66
V
10-14.5V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"Engine" fuse (15A) and purge solenoid valve.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-279
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500 (FLASH CODE 24) VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
24 P0500 B Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit
Range/Performance 1. Engine speed is below 5000rpm.
2. Under fuel cut operation.
3. Vehicle speed sensor output is below 1km/h.
Above conditions are met for 4 seconds. The ECM use 10km/h condition as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field
treated by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse. The VSS pulses to ground the 9-vol
t
signal sent from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on
the reference circuit. The ECM interprets vehicle speed
by the number of pulses to ground per second on the
reference circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-283
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
12
Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter
fuse.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
13
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
V
Less than 1VGo to Step 14 Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
14
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-44
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 23
15
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
B-24
V
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 16
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair