EC-182Revision: August 2007
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
2004 QX56
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H27
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-183, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF 1 89 Y
BBIA0354E
EC-184Revision: August 2007
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
2004 QX56
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H2A
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H2B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C (14°F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10°C (14°F) to 60°C (140°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-17, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER PIPING" . Use only a
genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F).
If it is below 60°C (140°F), go to following step.
If it is above 60°C (140°F), cool down the engine to less than 60°C (140°F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H2C
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Component InspectionUBS00H2D
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
PBIB2064E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-191
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H2K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
BBIA0354E
EC-194Revision: August 2007
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
2004 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H2L
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.70V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF 1 74 Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB1210E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
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EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H2Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
8. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-202, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H2R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF 1 74 Y
PBIB0115E
EC-202Revision: August 2007
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H2T
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
BBIA0354E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-205
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
5. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H2U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0139 55 1 1
P0159 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF 1 74 Y
EC-206Revision: August 2007
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2004 QX56
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.70V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 018V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.70V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.70V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB1210E
PBIB2054E