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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-133
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6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 1 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
Component InspectionUCS002FB
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-249, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals. Refer to AT - 3 3 2 , "
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (KΩ) (Approx.)
0 (32) 10
20 (68) 4
80 (176) 0.5
Page 205 of 3371

AT-134
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS002FC
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002FD
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002FE
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseUCS002FF
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002FG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-135, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
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DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-135
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Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002FH
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
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AT-136
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionUCS002FI
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002FJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002FK
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHE SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseUCS002FL
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002FM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-137, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-137
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Diagnostic ProcedureUCS002FN
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer AT-93, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-90, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 7.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
Page 209 of 3371
AT-138
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-136, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionUCS002FO
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002FP
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or P1730 without CONSULT-II is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseUCS002FQ
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002FR
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 4 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-141
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 4 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.