DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)
AT-135
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionACS007CG
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for ground, power supply and for signal inputs and out-
puts. The TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007CH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM·EEPROM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory EEPROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseACS007CI
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007CJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CK
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC confirmation procedure, AT- 1 3 5 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·EEPROM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT014K
SCIA5304E
AT-136
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionACS007CL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007CM
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007CN
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or P1705* without CONSULT-II is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication)
from ECM.
* : For VQ35DE engine
Possible CauseACS007CO
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007CP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to “AT- 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CQ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
THROTTLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCLE
POS” and “THROTTLE POSI”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function" (for
VQ35DE) or EC-759, "
CONSULT-II Function" (for VK45DE).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-109, "
CON-
SULT-II Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-759, "CON-
SULT-II Function" (for VK45DE).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
THROTTLE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
PCIA0070E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31940
DescriptionACS007CR
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends the signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007CS
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007CT
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE) with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseACS007CU
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007CV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
ATF TEMP SE 22.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
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AT-142
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Component InspectionACS007CY
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 9 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminal 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 ,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 - 20 (32) 10KΩ
20 (68) 4KΩ
80 (176) 0.5KΩ
SCIA5271E
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionACS007CZ
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007D0
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007D1
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseACS007D2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007D3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SAT014K
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionACS007D5
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007D6
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007D7
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHE SPD SE/CIR·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseACS007D8
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007D9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
SAT014K
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionACS007DB
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007DC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or P1730 without CONSULT-II is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseACS007DD
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007DE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockACS007DF
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
SAT014K