DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-171
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FA
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FORM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode (“M1-1st” or “M2-2nd” gear),
and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 7 0 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4794E
AT-172
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHPFP:34901
DescriptionACS007FB
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. With CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator. For inspection, refer to AT- 1 7 7 , "
A/T Position
Indicator" .
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeACS007FC
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007FD
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors Man-
ual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input
pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseACS007FE
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Mode select switch (Into control device)
Position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007FF
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 7 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SAT014K
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-177
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
A/T Position IndicatorACS007FJ
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with
CONSULT-II and read out the value of “GEAR”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual
gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually
coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “-
(down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items.
A/T Position Indicator Symptom Chart
PCIA0065E
Items Presumed Location of Trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The A/T position indicator is not indicated.Manual mode switch
Refer to AT-172, "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to AT- 9 4 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the A/T position indicator is
not indicated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 9 4 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the A/T position
indicator do not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 9 4 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the A/T
position indicator.Check the unified meter and A/C amp.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
AT-179
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FP
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-181
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FV
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-183
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007G1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 8 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-185
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007G7
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 8 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFFPCIA0067E
AT-186
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007G8
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007G9
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-109, "CONSULT-II
Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-759, "CONSULT-II Function" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E