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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1081
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1081
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2421.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1081
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C8S
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3PThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
Page 2426 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1085
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component Descrip INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1085
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component Descrip](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2425.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1085
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS00C8V
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C8W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C8X
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C8Y
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1088, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2433 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1092
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is meas INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1092
[VK45DE]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is meas](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2432.png)
EC-1092
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C95
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
Page 2436 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component Descripti INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component Descripti](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2435.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS00C98
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C99
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1099, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5 - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft P1145
11 4 5
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
Page 2438 of 4449
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1097
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 BRIntake valve timing
control position sensor
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB2046E
Page 2440 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2439.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C9D
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/LIntake valve timing
control position sensor
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
Page 2444 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2443.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9I
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1163
11 6 3
(Bank 2)
Page 2446 of 4449
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1105
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckABS00C9K
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least 1 time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1105, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C9L
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB1528E
PBIB2195E