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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1107
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK > INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1107
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2447.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1107
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1107, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-865, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C9M
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1109
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9O
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1109
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9O
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2449.png)
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1109
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9O
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9P
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9Q
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and lean output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
11 4 4
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector P1164
11 6 4
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1111
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Overall Function CheckABS00C9S
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated o INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1111
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Overall Function CheckABS00C9S
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated o](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2451.png)
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1111
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Overall Function CheckABS00C9S
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least 1 time.
–The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least 1 time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1111, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C9T
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
PBIB1528E
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
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4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sen INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1113
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4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sen](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2453.png)
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1113
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4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to E C - 111 3 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-865, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C9U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.Water should not exist.
PBIB1521E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1116
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00C9W
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manif INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1116
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00C9W
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manif](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2456.png)
EC-1116
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00C9W
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9X
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9Y
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF972Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
1146
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector P1166
1166
(Bank 2)
Page 2461 of 4449
EC-1120
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 2463 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1122
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1122
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2462.png)
EC-1122
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CA2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1125, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO T INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1125, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2465.png)
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2
EC-1125
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1125, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CA3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
PBIB1624E