EC-1104
[VK45DE]
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1163” of “HO2S1”
in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1105, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.6 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
EC-1110
[VK45DE]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9R
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1164” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to E C - 1111 , "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.6 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
EC-1138
[VK45DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,300 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)SEC011C
EC-1140
[VK45DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS00CAI
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAJ
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAK
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1140, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAL
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1141
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS00CAM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1141, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAP
1. CHECK “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
EC-1142
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HIGH/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1550E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1149
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1150, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1151
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-32, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS00CAX
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-224
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-240
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motor High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF321T