EC-1136
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1136, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CAC
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
PBIB1624E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1137
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00CAD
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
PBIB2024E
EC-1138
[VK45DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,300 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)SEC011C
EC-1142
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00CAQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HIGH/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1550E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
High (HI) ON ON
EC-1144
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6. If NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEF882V
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1147
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAV
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1149,
"PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1149,
"PROCEDURE A" .)
SEF646X
SEF882V
EC-1148
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
LEAK
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-51, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-846, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap
relief pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening
temperature:82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 10.0 mm/95°C
(0.394 in/203°F)
SLC343
EC-1152
[VK45DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS00CAY
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAZ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CB0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1153, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y